web analytics

Assigned risk ratings are based upon:

Assigned risk ratings are based upon: A. Root cause analysis. B. Risk probability and impact assessment. C. Expert judgment. D. Revised stakeholders’ tolerances. Answer: B

Which type of managers do composite organizations involve?

Which type of managers do composite organizations involve? A. Functional managers and manager of project managers B. Functional managers only C. Project managers only D. Technical managers and project managers

What is one of the objectives of Project Risk Management?

What is one of the objectives of Project Risk Management? A. Decrease the probability and impact of an event on project objectives. B. Distinguish between a project risk and a

Which process uses occurrence probability and impact on project objectives to assess the priority of identified risks?

Which process uses occurrence probability and impact on project objectives to assess the priority of identified risks? A. Identify Risks B. Perform Qualitative Risk Analysis C. Plan Risk Management D.

Which of the following is an output of the Define Activities process?

Which of the following is an output of the Define Activities process? A. Activity list B. Project plan C. Activity duration estimates D. Project schedule Answer: A

Which is a tool or technique used in Define Scope?

Which is a tool or technique used in Define Scope? A. Templates, forms, and standards B. Change requests C. Product analysis D. Project assumptions Answer: C

The Verify Scope process is primarily concerned with:

The Verify Scope process is primarily concerned with: A. formalizing acceptance of the completed project deliverables. B. accuracy of the work deliverables. C. formalizing approval of the scope statement. D.

The scope management plan is a subsidiary of which project document?

The scope management plan is a subsidiary of which project document? A. Schedule management plan B. Project management plan C. Quality management plan D. Resource management plan Answer: B

Who selects the appropriate processes for a project?

Who selects the appropriate processes for a project? A. Project stakeholders B. Project sponsor and project stakeholder C. Project manager and project team D. Project manager and project sponsor Answer:

Organizations perceive risks as:

Organizations perceive risks as: A. events that will inevitably impact project and organizational objectives. B. the effect of uncertainty on their project and organizational objectives. C. events which could have

The Define Scope process is in which of the following Process Groups?

The Define Scope process is in which of the following Process Groups? A. Initiating B. Planning C. Monitoring and Controlling D. Executing Answer: B

Which of the following is an enterprise environmental factor that can influence the Develop Project Charter process?

Which of the following is an enterprise environmental factor that can influence the Develop Project Charter process? A. Organizational standard processes B. Marketplace conditions C. Historical information D. Templates Answer:

What is a hierarchically organized depiction of the identified project risks arranged by risk category?

What is a hierarchically organized depiction of the identified project risks arranged by risk category? A. Risk register B. Risk breakdown structure (RBS) C. Risk management plan D. Risk category

Which of the following investigates the likelihood that each specific risk will occur?

Which of the following investigates the likelihood that each specific risk will occur? A. Risk register B. Risk audits C. Risk urgency assessment D. Risk probability and impact assessment Answer:

Which activity is an input to the Conduct Procurements process?

Which activity is an input to the Conduct Procurements process? A. Organizational process assets B. Resource availability C. Perform Integrated Change Control D. Team performance assessment Answer: A

Which of the following risk response strategies involves allocating ownership of a positive risk to a third party?

Which of the following risk response strategies involves allocating ownership of a positive risk to a third party? A. Mitigate B. Transfer C. Share D. Avoid Answer: C

An input required in Define Scope is an organizational:

An input required in Define Scope is an organizational: A. structure. B. process asset. C. matrix. D. breakdown structure. Answer: B

Which of the following is TRUE about most project life cycles?

Which of the following is TRUE about most project life cycles? A. Staffing level is highest at the start. B. The stakeholders’ influence is highest at the start. C. The

The product scope description is used to:

The product scope description is used to: A. Gain stakeholders’ support for the project. B. Progressively elaborate the characteristics of the product, service, or result. C. Describe the project in

Most experienced project managers know that:

Most experienced project managers know that: A. every project requires the use of all processes in the PMBOK® Guide. B. there is no single way to manage a project. C.

Which is the Define Scope technique used to generate different approaches to execute and perform the work of the project?

Which is the Define Scope technique used to generate different approaches to execute and perform the work of the project? A. Build vs. buy B. Expert judgment C. Alternatives identification

The creation of an internet site to engage stakeholders on a project is an example of which type of communication?

The creation of an internet site to engage stakeholders on a project is an example of which type of communication? A. Push B. Pull C. Interactive D. Iterative Answer: B

What is the probability of occurrence if the risk rating is 0.56 and the impact if the risk does occur is very high (0.80)?

What is the probability of occurrence if the risk rating is 0.56 and the impact if the risk does occur is very high (0.80)? A. 0.45 B. 0.56 C. 0.70

Projects are undertaken by an organization to support the:

Projects are undertaken by an organization to support the: A. Product performance. B. Budget process. C. Collective capabilities. D. Organizational strategy. Answer: D

A project manager seeking insight on previous stakeholder management plans and their effectiveness should evaluate:

A project manager seeking insight on previous stakeholder management plans and their effectiveness should evaluate: A. Historical information and the lessons-learned database. B. Historical information and the stakeholder register. C.

Which of the following is a narrative description of products, services, or results to be delivered by a project?

Which of the following is a narrative description of products, services, or results to be delivered by a project? A. Project statement of work B. Business case C. Accepted deliverable

The project manager notes that stakeholders are aware of the project and potential impacts and are actively engaged in ensuring that the project is a success. The engagement level of the stakeholders should be classified as:

The project manager notes that stakeholders are aware of the project and potential impacts and are actively engaged in ensuring that the project is a success. The engagement level of

Which process is included in the Project Integration Management Knowledge Area?

Which process is included in the Project Integration Management Knowledge Area? A. Manage Project Team B. Collect Requirements C. Sequence Activities D. Direct and Manage Project Work Answer: D

The formal and informal interaction with others in an organization industry, or professional environment is known as:

The formal and informal interaction with others in an organization industry, or professional environment is known as: A. negotiation B. organizational theory C. meeting D. networking Answer: D

An output of the Develop Project Team process is:

An output of the Develop Project Team process is: A. change requests B. team performance assessments C. project staff assignments D. project documents updates Answer: B

The stakeholder register is an output of:

The stakeholder register is an output of: A. Identify Stakeholders. B. Plan Stakeholder Management. C. Control Stakeholder Engagement. D. Manage Stakeholder Engagement. Answer: A

Projects that share common outcomes, collective capability, knowledge, or skills are often grouped into a:

Projects that share common outcomes, collective capability, knowledge, or skills are often grouped into a: A. portfolio B. program C. selection D. sub portfolio Answer: B

The scope management plan and scope baseline are contained in:

The scope management plan and scope baseline are contained in: A. organizational process assets B. a requirements traceability matrix C. the project charter D. the project management plan Answer: D

High-level project risks are included in which document?

High-level project risks are included in which document? A. Business case B. Risk breakdown structure C. Project charter D. Risk register Answer: C

Which basic quality tool explains a change in the dependent variable in relationship to a change observed in the corresponding independent variable?

Which basic quality tool explains a change in the dependent variable in relationship to a change observed in the corresponding independent variable? A. Cause-and-effect diagram B. Histogram C. Control chart

Which Control Stakeholder Engagement tool or technique allows the project manager to consolidate and facilitate distribution of reports?

Which Control Stakeholder Engagement tool or technique allows the project manager to consolidate and facilitate distribution of reports? A. Information management systems B. Work performance reports C. Stakeholder analysis D.

The component of the risk management plan that documents how risk activities will be recorded is called:

The component of the risk management plan that documents how risk activities will be recorded is called: A. tracking B. scoping C. timing D. defining Answer: A

An issue log is an input to which Project Human Resource Management process?

An issue log is an input to which Project Human Resource Management process? A. Manage Project Team B. Acquire Project Team C. Plan Human Resource Management D. Develop Project Team

The degree, amount, or volume of risk that an organization or individual will withstand is called risk:

The degree, amount, or volume of risk that an organization or individual will withstand is called risk: A. appetite B. tolerance C. threshold D. management Answer: B

Every project creates a unique product, service, or result that may be:

Every project creates a unique product, service, or result that may be: A. tangible B. targeted C. organized D. variable Answer: A

Which element does a project charter contain?

Which element does a project charter contain? A. Management reserves B. Work breakdown structure C. Stakeholder list D. Stakeholder register Answer: C

Which process is usually a rapid and cost-effective means of establishing priorities for Plan Risk Responses?

Which process is usually a rapid and cost-effective means of establishing priorities for Plan Risk Responses? A. Identify Risks B. Plan Risk Management C. Perform Qualitative Risk Analysis D. Perform

The methodology that combines scope, schedule, and resource measurements to assess project performance and progress is known as:

The methodology that combines scope, schedule, and resource measurements to assess project performance and progress is known as: A. Earned value management. B. Forecasting. C. Critical chain methodology. D. Critical

Technical capability, past performance, and intellectual property rights are examples of:

Technical capability, past performance, and intellectual property rights are examples of: A. performance measurement criteria B. source selection criteria C. product acceptance criteria D. phase exit criteria Answer: B

The process of defining how the project scope will be validated and controlled is known as:

The process of defining how the project scope will be validated and controlled is known as: A. Define Scope. B. Develop Project Management Plan. C. Plan Scope Management. D. Plan

Project managers who lead by example and follow through on the commitments they make demonstrate the key interpersonal skill of:

Project managers who lead by example and follow through on the commitments they make demonstrate the key interpersonal skill of: A. influencing B. leadership C. motivation D. coaching Answer: A

A projects purpose or justification, measurable project objectives and related success criteria, a summary milestone schedule, and a summary budget are all components of which document?

A projects purpose or justification, measurable project objectives and related success criteria, a summary milestone schedule, and a summary budget are all components of which document? A. Work breakdown structure

A tool and technique used in the Develop Project Charter process is:

A tool and technique used in the Develop Project Charter process is: A. change control tools B. expert judgment C. meetings D. analytical techniques Answer: B

The purpose of developing a project scope management plan is to:

The purpose of developing a project scope management plan is to: A. Manage the timely completion of the project. B. Ensure that the project includes all of the work required.

A risk that arises as a direct result of implementing a risk response is called a:

A risk that arises as a direct result of implementing a risk response is called a: A. contingent risk B. residual risk C. potential risk D. secondary risk Answer: D