web analytics

Risk categorization is a tool or technique used in which process?

Risk categorization is a tool or technique used in which process? A. Plan Risk Responses B. Plan Risk Management C. Perform Qualitative Risk Analysis D. Perform Quantitative Risk Analysis Answer:

Updates to organizational process assets such as procurement files, deliverable acceptances, and lessons learned documentation are typical outputs of which process?

Updates to organizational process assets such as procurement files, deliverable acceptances, and lessons learned documentation are typical outputs of which process? A. Close Project or Phase B. Conduct Procurements C.

Reserve analysis is a tool and technique used in which process?

Reserve analysis is a tool and technique used in which process? A. Plan Risk Management B. Plan Risk Responses C. Identify Risks D. Control Risks Answer: D

An input to the Plan Procurement Management process is:

An input to the Plan Procurement Management process is: A. Source selection criteria. B. Market research. C. A stakeholder register. D. A records management system. Answer: C

Which process numerically analyzes the effect of identified risks on overall project objectives?

Which process numerically analyzes the effect of identified risks on overall project objectives? A. Plan Risk Management B. Plan Risk Responses C. Perform Quantitative Risk Analysis D. Perform Qualitative Risk

An output of the Manage Stakeholder Engagement process is:

An output of the Manage Stakeholder Engagement process is: A. change requests B. enterprise environmental factors C. the stakeholder management plan D. the change log Answer: A

The organization’s perceived balance between risk taking and risk avoidance is reflected in the risk:

The organization’s perceived balance between risk taking and risk avoidance is reflected in the risk: A. Responses B. Appetite C. Tolerance D. Attitude Answer: A

Conditions that are not under the control of the project team that influence, direct, or constrain a project are called:

Conditions that are not under the control of the project team that influence, direct, or constrain a project are called: A. Enterprise environmental factors B. Work performance reports C. Organizational

The process of identifying and documenting relationships among the project activities is known as:

The process of identifying and documenting relationships among the project activities is known as: A. Control Schedule. B. Sequence Activities. C. Define Activities. D. Develop Schedule. Answer: B

The ways in which the roles and responsibilities, reporting relationships, and staffing management will be addressed and structured within a project is described in the:

The ways in which the roles and responsibilities, reporting relationships, and staffing management will be addressed and structured within a project is described in the: A. Human resource management plan.

A key benefit of the Manage Communications process is that it enables:

A key benefit of the Manage Communications process is that it enables: A. The best use of communication methods. B. An efficient and effective communication flow. C. Project costs to

When should quality planning be performed?

When should quality planning be performed? A. While developing the project charter B. In parallel with the other planning processes C. As part of a detailed risk analysis D. As

Lessons learned are created and project resources are released in which Process Group?

Lessons learned are created and project resources are released in which Process Group? A. Planning B. Executing C. Closing D. Initiating Answer: C

Which tool or technique is used in the Develop Project Management Plan process?

Which tool or technique is used in the Develop Project Management Plan process? A. Project management information system (PMIS) B. Project charter C. Quality assurance D. Expert judgment Answer: D

Which process involves developing an approximation of the monetary resources needed to complete project activities?

Which process involves developing an approximation of the monetary resources needed to complete project activities? A. Estimate Costs B. Control Costs C. Determine Budget D. Plan Cost Management Answer: A

The ability to influence cost is greatest during which stages of the project?

The ability to influence cost is greatest during which stages of the project? A. Early B. Middle C. Late D. Completion Answer: A

The planned work contained in the lowest level of work breakdown structure (WBS) components is known as:

The planned work contained in the lowest level of work breakdown structure (WBS) components is known as: A. Work packages. B. Accepted deliverables. C. The WBS dictionary. D. The scope

Which tool or technique is used to manage change requests and the resulting decisions?

Which tool or technique is used to manage change requests and the resulting decisions? A. Change control tools B. Expert judgment C. Delphi technique D. Change log Answer: A

Which process identifies whether the needs of a project can best be met by acquiring products, services, or results outside of the organization?

Which process identifies whether the needs of a project can best be met by acquiring products, services, or results outside of the organization? A. Plan Procurement Management B. Control Procurements

Which input to Collect Requirements is used to identify stakeholders who can provide information on requirements?

Which input to Collect Requirements is used to identify stakeholders who can provide information on requirements? A. Stakeholder register B. Scope management plan C. Stakeholder management plan D. Project charter

Which Knowledge Area involves identifying the people, groups, or organizations that may be impacted by or impact a project?

Which Knowledge Area involves identifying the people, groups, or organizations that may be impacted by or impact a project? A. Project Risk Management B. Project Human Resource Management C. Project

A strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats (SWOT) analysis is a tool or technique used in which process?

A strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats (SWOT) analysis is a tool or technique used in which process? A. Identify Risks B. Control Risks C. Perform Quantitative Risk Analysis D. Perform

Inputs to the Plan Schedule Management process include:

Inputs to the Plan Schedule Management process include: A. Organizational process assets and the project charter, B. Enterprise environmental factors and schedule tools. C. Time tables and Pareto diagrams. D.

Which process involves defining, preparing, and coordinating all subsidiary plans and integrating them into a comprehensive plan?

Which process involves defining, preparing, and coordinating all subsidiary plans and integrating them into a comprehensive plan? A. Direct and Manage Project Work B. Develop Project Management Plan C. Plan

Which earned value management (EVM) metric is a measure of the cost efficiency of budgeted resources expressed as a ratio of earned value (EV) to actual cost (AC) and is considered a critical EVM metric?

Which earned value management (EVM) metric is a measure of the cost efficiency of budgeted resources expressed as a ratio of earned value (EV) to actual cost (AC) and is

Sending letters, memos, reports, emails, and faxes to share information is an example of which type of communication?

Sending letters, memos, reports, emails, and faxes to share information is an example of which type of communication? A. Direct B. Interactive C. Pull D. Push Answer: D

Using values such as scope, cost, budget, and duration or measures of scale such as size, weight, and complexity from a previous similar project as the basis for estimating the same parameter or measurement for a current project describes which type of estimating?

Using values such as scope, cost, budget, and duration or measures of scale such as size, weight, and complexity from a previous similar project as the basis for estimating the

Which tool or technique allows a large number of ideas to be classified into groups for review and analysis?

Which tool or technique allows a large number of ideas to be classified into groups for review and analysis? A. Nominal group technique B. Idea/mind mapping C. Affinity diagram D.

A reward can only be effective if it is:

A reward can only be effective if it is: A. Given immediately after the project is completed. B. Something that is tangible. C. Formally given during project performance appraisals. D.

When a backward pass is calculated from a schedule constraint that is later than the early finish date that has been calculated during a forward pass calculation, this causes which type of total float?

When a backward pass is calculated from a schedule constraint that is later than the early finish date that has been calculated during a forward pass calculation, this causes which

The definition of when and how often the risk management processes will be performed throughout the project life cycle is included in which risk management plan component?

The definition of when and how often the risk management processes will be performed throughout the project life cycle is included in which risk management plan component? A. Timing B.

Payback period, return on investment, internal rate of return, discounted cash flow, and net present value are all examples of:

Payback period, return on investment, internal rate of return, discounted cash flow, and net present value are all examples of: A. Expert judgment. B. Analytical techniques. C. Earned value management.

Which risk management strategy seeks to eliminate the uncertainty associated with a particular upside risk by ensuring that the opportunity is realized?

Which risk management strategy seeks to eliminate the uncertainty associated with a particular upside risk by ensuring that the opportunity is realized? A. Enhance B. Share C. Exploit D. Accept

Which process in Project Time Management includes reserve analysis as a tool or technique?

Which process in Project Time Management includes reserve analysis as a tool or technique? A. Estimate Activity Resources B. Sequence Activities C. Estimate Activity Durations D. Develop Schedule Answer: C

A project manager should document the escalation path for unresolved project risks in the:

A project manager should document the escalation path for unresolved project risks in the: A. Change control plan B. Stakeholder register C. Risk log D. Communications management plan Answer: D

An output of the Plan Quality Management process is:

An output of the Plan Quality Management process is: A. A process improvement plan. B. Quality control measurements. C. Work performance information. D. The project management plan. Answer: A

A risk response strategy in which the project team shifts the impact of a threat, together with ownership of the response, to a third party is called:

A risk response strategy in which the project team shifts the impact of a threat, together with ownership of the response, to a third party is called: A. mitigate B.

An example of a group decision-ma king technique is:

An example of a group decision-ma king technique is: A. Nominal group technique. B. Majority. C. Affinity diagram. D. Multi-criteria decision analysis. Answer: B

Which process determines the risks that may affect the project and documents their characteristics?

Which process determines the risks that may affect the project and documents their characteristics? A. Control Risks B. Plan Risk Management C. Plan Risk Responses D. Identify Risks Answer: D

Which item is a formal proposal to modify any document, deliverable, or baseline?

Which item is a formal proposal to modify any document, deliverable, or baseline? A. Change request B. Requirements documentation C. Scope baseline D. Risk urgency assessment Answer: A

An input to Develop Project Charter is a/an:

An input to Develop Project Charter is a/an: A. Business case. B. Activity list. C. Project management plan. D. Cost forecast. Answer: A

The Identify Stakeholders process is found in which Process Group?

The Identify Stakeholders process is found in which Process Group? A. Initiating B. Monitoring and Controlling C. Planning D. Executing Answer: A

Which input to the Identify Stakeholders process provides information about internal or external parties related to the project?

Which input to the Identify Stakeholders process provides information about internal or external parties related to the project? A. Procurement documents B. Communications plan C. Project charter D. Stakeholder register

Which basic quality tool is most useful when gathering attributes data in an inspection to identify defects?

Which basic quality tool is most useful when gathering attributes data in an inspection to identify defects? A. Control charts B. Pareto diagrams C. Ishikawa diagrams D. Checksheets Answer: D

Which Plan Schedule Management tool or technique may involve choosing strategic options to estimate and schedule the project?

Which Plan Schedule Management tool or technique may involve choosing strategic options to estimate and schedule the project? A. Facilitation techniques B. Expert judgment C. Analytical techniques D. Variance analysis

Which stakeholder classification model groups stakeholders based on their level of authority and their active involvement in the project?

Which stakeholder classification model groups stakeholders based on their level of authority and their active involvement in the project? A. Power/influence grid B. Power/interest grid C. Influence/impact grid D. Salience

A method of obtaining early feedback on requirements by providing a working model of the expected product before actually building is known as:

A method of obtaining early feedback on requirements by providing a working model of the expected product before actually building is known as: A. Benchmarking. B. Context diagrams. C. Brainstorming.

Which input to the Manage Stakeholder Engagement process provides guidance on how stakeholders can best be involved in a project?

Which input to the Manage Stakeholder Engagement process provides guidance on how stakeholders can best be involved in a project? A. Feedback analysis B. Stakeholder analysis C. Communication management plan

The Plan Stakeholder Management process belongs to which Process Group?

The Plan Stakeholder Management process belongs to which Process Group? A. Executing B. Initiating C. Planning D. Monitoring and Controlling Answer: C

Which item is an example of personnel assessment?

Which item is an example of personnel assessment? A. Resource calendar B. Tight matrix C. Team-building activity D. Focus group Answer: D