web analytics

Ann, a user, connects to the corporate WiFi and tries to browse the Internet. Ann finds that she can only get to local (intranet) pages. Which of the following actions would MOST likely fix the problem?

Ann, a user, connects to the corporate WiFi and tries to browse the Internet. Ann finds that she can only get to local (intranet) pages. Which of the following actions

The sales department needs to keep a customer list that contains names, contact information, and sales records. This list will need to be edited by multiple people at the same time. Which of the following applications should be used to create this list?

The sales department needs to keep a customer list that contains names, contact information, and sales records. This list will need to be edited by multiple people at the same

Which of the following is an example of information a company would ask employees to handle in a sensitive manner?

Which of the following is an example of information a company would ask employees to handle in a sensitive manner? A. Customer date of birth B. The first and last

Malware infections are being caused by websites. Which of the following settings will help prevent infections caused by Internet browsing?

Malware infections are being caused by websites. Which of the following settings will help prevent infections caused by Internet browsing? A. Turn on private browsing B. Delete browsing history on

Which of the following would be used to send messages using the SMTP protocol?

Which of the following would be used to send messages using the SMTP protocol? A. Document sharing software B. Instant messaging software C. Conferencing software D. Email software Answer: D

A computer user is downloading software from the Internet and notices the following at the end of the install file: “…x86.exe”. Which of the following statements BEST represents what the “…x86.exe” means in the installation file?

A computer user is downloading software from the Internet and notices the following at the end of the install file: “…x86.exe”. Which of the following statements BEST represents what the

A company requires several reports that analyze related information from sales, inventory, marketing, and compensation data. Which of the following is the BEST place to store this data?

A company requires several reports that analyze related information from sales, inventory, marketing, and compensation data. Which of the following is the BEST place to store this data? A. Flat

A game developer is purchasing a computing device to develop a game and recognizes the game engine software will require a device with high-end specifications that can be upgraded. Which of the following devices would be BEST for the developer to buy?

A game developer is purchasing a computing device to develop a game and recognizes the game engine software will require a device with high-end specifications that can be upgraded. Which

A technician has been asked to assign an IP address to a new desktop computer. Which of the following is a valid IP address the technician should assign?

A technician has been asked to assign an IP address to a new desktop computer. Which of the following is a valid IP address the technician should assign? A. 127.0.0.1

When transferring a file across the network, which of the following would be the FASTEST transfer rate?

When transferring a file across the network, which of the following would be the FASTEST transfer rate? A. 1001Kbps B. 110Mbps C. 1.22Gbps D. 123Mbps Answer: C

A function is BEST used for enabling programs to:

A function is BEST used for enabling programs to: A. hold a list of numbers. B. be divided into reusable components. C. define needed constant values. D. define variables to

Which of the following is the closest to machine language?

Which of the following is the closest to machine language? A. Scripted languages B. Compiled languages C. Query languages D. Assembly languages Answer: D

Which of the following data types should a developer use when creating a variable to hold a postal code?

Which of the following data types should a developer use when creating a variable to hold a postal code? A. Integer B. String C. Float D. Boolean Answer: B

In which of the following situations should there be come expectation of privacy?

In which of the following situations should there be come expectation of privacy? A. Posting a comment on a friend’s social media page B. Submitting personal information on a school

In which of the following situations should there be come expectation of privacy?

In which of the following situations should there be come expectation of privacy? A. Posting a comment on a friend’s social media page B. Submitting personal information on a school

Which of the following would be BEST to keep the data on a laptop safe if the laptop is lost or stolen?

Which of the following would be BEST to keep the data on a laptop safe if the laptop is lost or stolen? A. Host-based firewall B. Strong administrator password C.

A startup company has created a logo. The company wants to ensure no other entity can use the logo for any purpose. Which of the following should the company use to BEST protect the logo? (Select TWO).

A startup company has created a logo. The company wants to ensure no other entity can use the logo for any purpose. Which of the following should the company use

A developer is creating specific step-by-step instructions/procedures and conditional statements that will be used by a computer program to solve problems. Which of the following is being developed?

A developer is creating specific step-by-step instructions/procedures and conditional statements that will be used by a computer program to solve problems. Which of the following is being developed? A. Algorithm

Which of the following language types would a web developer MOST likely use to create a website?

Which of the following language types would a web developer MOST likely use to create a website? A. Interpreted B. Query C. Compiled D. Assembly Answer: A

Which of the following is an example of multifactor authentication?

Which of the following is an example of multifactor authentication? A. Password and passphrase B. Fingerprint and retina scan C. Hardware token and smartphone D. Smart card and PIN Answer:

A technician needs to install a wireless router for a client that supports speeds up to 11Mbps and operates on the 2.4GHz band. Which of the following should the technician select?

A technician needs to install a wireless router for a client that supports speeds up to 11Mbps and operates on the 2.4GHz band. Which of the following should the technician

Which of the following operating systems do not require extensions on files to execute a program? (Select TWO).

Which of the following operating systems do not require extensions on files to execute a program? (Select TWO). A. Windows 7 B. Windows 8 C. UNIX D. Windows Server 2012

For a disaster recovery exercise, a company wants to ensure customer data is recovered before operational data. This is an example of:

For a disaster recovery exercise, a company wants to ensure customer data is recovered before operational data. This is an example of: A. redundancy. B. replication. C. prioritization. D. fault

Which of the following is MOST likely used to represent international text data?

Which of the following is MOST likely used to represent international text data? A. ASCII B. Octal C. Hexadecimal D. Unicode Answer: D

Ann, the president of a company, has requested assistance with choosing the appropriate Internet connectivity for her home. The home is in a remote location and has no connectivity to existing infrastructure. Which of the following Internet service types should MOST likely be used?

Ann, the president of a company, has requested assistance with choosing the appropriate Internet connectivity for her home. The home is in a remote location and has no connectivity to

A technician is called to replace a display for a workstation. Which of the following would MOST likely be used to connect the display to the workstation?

A technician is called to replace a display for a workstation. Which of the following would MOST likely be used to connect the display to the workstation? A. USB B.

A database administrator finds that a table is not needed in a relational database. Which of the following commands is used to completely remove the table and its data?

A database administrator finds that a table is not needed in a relational database. Which of the following commands is used to completely remove the table and its data? A.

Which of the following network protocols will MOST likely be used when sending and receiving Internet email? (Select TWO.)

Which of the following network protocols will MOST likely be used when sending and receiving Internet email? (Select TWO.) A. SMTP B. POP3 C. SNMP D. DHCP E. ICMP F.

A technician is installing a new wireless network and wants to secure the wireless network to prevent unauthorized access. Which of the following protocols would be the MOST secure?

A technician is installing a new wireless network and wants to secure the wireless network to prevent unauthorized access. Which of the following protocols would be the MOST secure? A.

Joe, a user, finds out his password for a social media site has been compromised. Joe tells a friend that his email and banking accounts are probably also compromised. Which of the following has Joe MOST likely performed?

Joe, a user, finds out his password for a social media site has been compromised. Joe tells a friend that his email and banking accounts are probably also compromised. Which

A user wants to use a laptop outside the house and still remain connected to the Internet. Which of the following would be the BEST choice to accomplish this task?

A user wants to use a laptop outside the house and still remain connected to the Internet. Which of the following would be the BEST choice to accomplish this task?

Which of the following would MOST likely prevent malware sent as compromised file via email from infecting a person’s computer?

Which of the following would MOST likely prevent malware sent as compromised file via email from infecting a person’s computer? A. Email previewing B. Patching C. Clear browsing cache D.

Which of the following practices are being employed? (Select TWO).

The IT department has established a new password policy for employees. Specifically, the policy reads: Passwords must not contain common dictionary words Passwords must contain at least one special character.

Which of the following is a wireless communication that requires devices to be within 6in of each other to transfer information?

Which of the following is a wireless communication that requires devices to be within 6in of each other to transfer information? A. Infrared B. NFC C. Bluetooth D. WiFi Answer:

Which of the following intellectual property concepts BEST represents a legally protected slogan of a business?

Which of the following intellectual property concepts BEST represents a legally protected slogan of a business? A. Contract B. Patent C. Copyright D. Trademark Answer: D

A programmer needs to store output in a place that can be accessed as quickly as possible. The data does not need to remain persistent. Which of the following is the BEST option for storing the data?

A programmer needs to store output in a place that can be accessed as quickly as possible. The data does not need to remain persistent. Which of the following is

Ann, a user, is experiencing difficulty getting her IP-based security camera to function at her house after a rain storm that caused a power interruption. The camera has an LED light indicating it has power. Which of the following is MOST likely the problem?

Ann, a user, is experiencing difficulty getting her IP-based security camera to function at her house after a rain storm that caused a power interruption. The camera has an LED

An employee is asked to generate a report on a student information system. The employee uses spreadsheet software and connects to a remote database to pull data for the report. Which of the following types of application architectures did the employee use?

An employee is asked to generate a report on a student information system. The employee uses spreadsheet software and connects to a remote database to pull data for the report.

An administrator grants permission for a user to access data in a database. Which of the following actions was performed?

An administrator grants permission for a user to access data in a database. Which of the following actions was performed? A. Data correlation B. Data manipulation C. Data gathering D.

Which of the following would work BEST stored as a flat file rather than stored in a database?

Which of the following would work BEST stored as a flat file rather than stored in a database? A. Contact list B. Movie theater locations C. Directions to doctor’s office

Which of the following are the basic computing operations?

Which of the following are the basic computing operations? A. Input, process, output, and feedback B. Input, output, storage, and feedback C. Input, process, and output D. Input, process, output,

Which of the following software license models allows a developer to modify the original code and release its own version of the application?

Which of the following software license models allows a developer to modify the original code and release its own version of the application? A. Proprietary software B. Commercial software C.

Which of the following security concerns is a threat to confidentiality?

Which of the following security concerns is a threat to confidentiality? A. Replay attack B. Denial of service C. Service outage D. Dumpster diving Answer: A

Which of the following BEST describes a kilobyte?

Which of the following BEST describes a kilobyte? A. A kilobyte is a measurement of storage (e.g., 100KB). B. A kilobyte is a measurement of throughput (e.g.,100Kbps). C. A kilobyte

A desktop administrator just connected a printer to a workstation, but the workstation does not recognize the printer. Which of the following does the workstation MOST likely need for the printer to function?

A desktop administrator just connected a printer to a workstation, but the workstation does not recognize the printer. Which of the following does the workstation MOST likely need for the

A technician is troubleshooting a problem. The technician tests the theory and determines the theory is confirmed. Which of the following should be the technician’s NEXT step?

A technician is troubleshooting a problem. The technician tests the theory and determines the theory is confirmed. Which of the following should be the technician’s NEXT step? A. Implement the

A company executive wants to view company training videos from a DVD. Which of the following components would accomplish this task?

A company executive wants to view company training videos from a DVD. Which of the following components would accomplish this task? A. Optical drive B. Hard disk drive C. Solid

A UPS provides protection against:

A UPS provides protection against: A. denial of service B. replay attack. C. power outages. D. wiretapping. Answer: C

A program needs to choose apples, oranges, or bananas based on an input. Which of the following programming constructs is BEST to use?

A program needs to choose apples, oranges, or bananas based on an input. Which of the following programming constructs is BEST to use? A. Variable B. If C. Datatype D.

A small company wants to set up a server that is accessible from the company network as well as the Internet. Which of the following is MOST important to determine before allowing employees to access the server remotely?

A small company wants to set up a server that is accessible from the company network as well as the Internet. Which of the following is MOST important to determine