web analytics

Which statement about an agentless configuration management system is true?

Which statement about an agentless configuration management system is true? A. It requires managed hosts to have an interpreter for a high-level language such as Python or Ruby. B. It

Visore uses which protocol to retrieve information from the Cisco ARIC?

Visore uses which protocol to retrieve information from the Cisco ARIC? A. REST API B. OpFiex C. gRPC D. Visore API E. MongoDB Answer: A

Which statement about sharding in ACI is true?

Which statement about sharding in ACI is true? A. Sharding is the technology that is designed to prevent “split-brain” scenarios in ACI. B. Sharding is the service that presents the

Which two tools help you to program against Nexus APIs? (Choose two.)

Which two tools help you to program against Nexus APIs? (Choose two.) A. Jenkins B. Cisco Nexus 1000v C. VIRL D. DevNet sandboxes E. Cisco Open SDN Controller Answer: AD

Which statement indicates that an element in a YANG data model contains data that describes operational state information about the device or service?

Which statement indicates that an element in a YANG data model contains data that describes operational state information about the device or service? A. state true B. config false C.

Which feature enables service function chaining to steer traffic to virtual network functions?

Which feature enables service function chaining to steer traffic to virtual network functions? A. GRE B. VXLAN C. EH D. NSH E. REST Answer: B

Which two data representation formats are used in RESTCONF? (Choose two.)

Which two data representation formats are used in RESTCONF? (Choose two.) A. HTML B. YAML C. HML D. GML E. ASN.1 F. JSON Answer: DF

The network operator asks you to change the config setting on one specific host. All 300 hosts are managed with Puppet. Which action results in the requested change?

The network operator asks you to change the config setting on one specific host. All 300 hosts are managed with Puppet. Which action results in the requested change? A.This is

How is a service ticket used when constructing a Cisco APIC-EM API request?

How is a service ticket used when constructing a Cisco APIC-EM API request? A. to identify the service type B. to identify a service on the controller C. to determine

Which two protocols use YANG as an underlying data modeling language? (Choose two.)

Which two protocols use YANG as an underlying data modeling language? (Choose two.) A. SOAP B. NETCONF C. RESTCONF D. REST E. HTTP F. SSH Answer: BC

Which two protocols can the Cisco APIC-EM use to communicate with supported platforms? (Choose two.)

Which two protocols can the Cisco APIC-EM use to communicate with supported platforms? (Choose two.) A. OpFlex B. SNMPv2c C. SSH D. HTTPS E. RPC F. OpenFlow Answer: BC

Which two statements about IOS XE on a Cisco CSR1000v Router programmatic interface are true? (Choose two.)

Which two statements about IOS XE on a Cisco CSR1000v Router programmatic interface are true? (Choose two.) A. It supports I2RS. B. It supports open YANG data models C. It

Which command tests a REST API?

Which command tests a REST API? A. nc B. tcpdump C. curl D. telnet Answer: C

How many Cisco APIs must fail, in order for a customer running an ACI fabric with a cluster of five APICs to experience data loss?

How many Cisco APIs must fail, in order for a customer running an ACI fabric with a cluster of five APICs to experience data loss? A. 4 B. 3 C.

Which field in Visore can you use to find a unique instance of a managed object?

Which field in Visore can you use to find a unique instance of a managed object? A. IcOwn B. dn C. class name D. classld Answer: B

In ACI, where is a concrete object in the MIT most often located?

In ACI, where is a concrete object in the MIT most often located? A. hypervisor DB B. integrated Layer 4 to Layer 7 device C. switch ASIC D. leaf or

What is the main benefit of having an out-of-band management network for an infrastructure controller?

What is the main benefit of having an out-of-band management network for an infrastructure controller? A. Data plane disruption is less likely. B. It provides separation on the management and

Which two installable packages does the Cisco API Python SDK require? (Choose two.)

Which two installable packages does the Cisco API Python SDK require? (Choose two.) A. ciscoasi B. acimodel C. modpy-aci D. acicobra E. ciscopython F. aci-toolkit Answer: BD

Which tool streamlines the development of network applications?

Which tool streamlines the development of network applications? A. Java Runtime Engine B. software development kit C. command-line interface D. General Public License E. package management system Answer: B

The Cisco APIC REST API supports which two methods? (Choose two.)

The Cisco APIC REST API supports which two methods? (Choose two.) A. POST B. PATCH C. PUT D. OPTIONS E. GET F. RESET Answer: AE

Which two northbound protocols are supported by the Cisco NSO Controller? (Choose two.)

Which two northbound protocols are supported by the Cisco NSO Controller? (Choose two.) A. REST B. SOAP C. OpenFlow D. NETCONF E. PCEP Answer: AD

Which statement about NX-API REST is true?

Which statement about NX-API REST is true? A. Configuration and state information is stored in the MIT. B. NX-API REST requires a commercial license to enable. C. Partial commits are

What is the best way to specify the location of Python within a script?

What is the best way to specify the location of Python within a script? A. #!usr/bin/env bash B. #!usr/bin/env python C. #!usr/local/bin/python D. #!usr/bin/python E. #!/scriptname Answer: B

Which authentication method can be used to access the ACI APIC controller?

Which authentication method can be used to access the ACI APIC controller? A. REST API using HTTP and header-based authentication B. REST API using HTTPS and JSON-formatted username/password payload C.

Which YANG statement defines a block of other statements that can be easily referenced in other areas of a data model?

Which YANG statement defines a block of other statements that can be easily referenced in other areas of a data model? A. grouping B. container C. submodule D. module Answer:

You want to implement a new feature in a home-grown network automation tool. Because your development team uses the Agile development methodology, which documentation must you create for them, in order to put this feature on the roadmap?

You want to implement a new feature in a home-grown network automation tool. Because your development team uses the Agile development methodology, which documentation must you create for them, in

Which two queries are supported to access objects within the ACI Management Information Tree? (Choose two.)

Which two queries are supported to access objects within the ACI Management Information Tree? (Choose two.) A. DN query B. fabric query C. RN query D. class query E. property

Which service does a VIRL host use to validate a license?

Which service does a VIRL host use to validate a license? A. Puppet B. Ansible C. Chef D. SaltStack Answer: D

Which two initial actions should you take when exploring automation for ACI? (Choose two.)

Which two initial actions should you take when exploring automation for ACI? (Choose two.) A. Develop an open-source package or SDK B. Look for an open-source package or SDK C.

Which statement about agentless configuration management system is true? A.

Which statement about agentless configuration management system is true? A. It requires managed hosts to have an interpreter for a high-level language such as Python or Ruby. B. It uses

Which statement about Cisco ASA REST API calls is true?

Which statement about Cisco ASA REST API calls is true? A. GET and POSR methods are supported, whereas PUT is not supported. B. Calls block other security management protocols, such

What is the top-level object for the MIT in ACI?

What is the top-level object for the MIT in ACI? A. home B. root C. uni D. top Answer: B

Which two protocols are examples of southbound APIs? (Choose two.)

Which two protocols are examples of southbound APIs? (Choose two.) A. VXLAN-GPE B. LLDP C. NETCONF D. IPFIX E. SYSLOG F. OpFlex Answer: CF

Which two parts are required for a RESTful API call? (Choose two.)

Which two parts are required for a RESTful API call? (Choose two.) A. resource B. parameter C. method D. query E. fragment Answer: AB

Which concept should you use whet trying to improve a frequently repeated and predictable manual process?

Which concept should you use whet trying to improve a frequently repeated and predictable manual process? A. scalability B. lifecycle management C. deployment D. orchestration E. automation Answer: E

After completing the OCS setup wizard, the configuration does not get applied. Which two log files should you check to determine the errors that occurred? (Choose two.)

After completing the OCS setup wizard, the configuration does not get applied. Which two log files should you check to determine the errors that occurred? (Choose two.) A. /var/log/node_config_state.log B.

A web service returns a JSON object to your Python script. What is the most logical object in which to store the JSON response?

A web service returns a JSON object to your Python script. What is the most logical object in which to store the JSON response? A. an integer B. a dictionary

YANG modeling supports which two comment styles? (Choose two.)

YANG modeling supports which two comment styles? (Choose two.) A. A block comment is enclosed within “”. B. A single-line comment starts with “#” and ends at the end of

Which network is used by default for cluster sync between Cisco APICs?

Which network is used by default for cluster sync between Cisco APICs? A. out of band management network B. VXLAN overlay network C. in-band management network D. infra-VTEP network Answer:

You are developing a YANG data model to represent the functionality of a new network application. Which two YANG statements do you use to organize the model into a hierarchy? (Choose two.)

You are developing a YANG data model to represent the functionality of a new network application. Which two YANG statements do you use to organize the model into a hierarchy?

Management protocols like NETCONF access network elements on well-known ports. Which design practice hardens a network device implementation?

Management protocols like NETCONF access network elements on well-known ports. Which design practice hardens a network device implementation? A. Specify the source interface for SSH B. Limit access to port

Which communication mechanism does NETCONF use?

Which communication mechanism does NETCONF use? A. SOAP over HTTPS B. YAML over SSH C. YAML over HTTPS D. RPC over SSH Answer: D

Visore uses which protocol to retrieve information from the Cisco APIC?

Visore uses which protocol to retrieve information from the Cisco APIC? A. REST API B. OpFlex C. gRPC D. Visore API E. MongoDB Answer: A

Cisco APIC-EM is used to add network-wide making policy for Cisco Spark users who are connected to a Cisco Catalyst 6500 device. After this change, wireless users complain about a delay in over applications. What is a possible reason for this delay?

Cisco APIC-EM is used to add network-wide making policy for Cisco Spark users who are connected to a Cisco Catalyst 6500 device. After this change, wireless users complain about a

You can use Visore to accomplish which task?

You can use Visore to accomplish which task? A. Monitor faults and events by using a subscription model B. Read object properties and information C. Update any properties of an

Which ACI object is used to divide two applications that use the same IP address?

Which ACI object is used to divide two applications that use the same IP address? A. bridge domain B. EPG C. VRF D. tenant Answer: A

RESTCONF supports which two resources? (Choose two.)

RESTCONF supports which two resources? (Choose two.) A. /restconf/data B. /restconf/operations C. /restconf/diagnostic D. /restconf/performance E. /restconf/fault Answer: AB

What are two node types in a YANG data model? (Choose two.)

What are two node types in a YANG data model? (Choose two.) A. grouping B. leaf C. container D. module E. instance Answer: BC

Which two security techniques are important to implement a secured management network that is used to access the management plane of a Cisco APIC cluster?(Choose two.)

Which two security techniques are important to implement a secured management network that is used to access the management plane of a Cisco APIC cluster?(Choose two.) A. VRFs B. NAT

Which two network configuration protocols use XML as a data representation format? (Choose two.)

Which two network configuration protocols use XML as a data representation format? (Choose two.) A. NETCONF B. CORBA C. TOSCA D. SNMP E. RESTCONF Answer: AD