web analytics

What is the default operating mode you are initially logging into a router?

What is the default operating mode you are initially logging into a router? A. global configuration B. privileged EXEC C. ROM monitor D. user EXEC Answer:D

Which address facilitates the routing of packets over an IP network?

Which address facilitates the routing of packets over an IP network? A. MAC B. transport C. network D. physical Answer:C

Which windows-based text editor is preferred when working with a simple text document such as a Cisco configuration?

Which windows-based text editor is preferred when working with a simple text document such as a Cisco configuration? A. Microsoft Excel B. Microsoft Word C. Microsoft Notepad D. Microsoft Access

The pins and RJ-45 are numbered from 1 through 8. With the material points of the plug facing toward you, pin 1 is the leftmost pin. Which two sets are looped on an RJ-45 T1 loopback plug? (Choose two)

The pins and RJ-45 are numbered from 1 through 8. With the material points of the plug facing toward you, pin 1 is the leftmost pin. Which two sets are

What are two features that are associated with single-mode fiber-optic cable? (Choose two.)

What are two features that are associated with single-mode fiber-optic cable? (Choose two.) A. a single strand of glass fiber B. carries higher bandwidth than multimode fiber C. cost is

Which two of the following are features of NVRAM on a Cisco device? (Choose two)

Which two of the following are features of NVRAM on a Cisco device? (Choose two) A. Stores startup configuration B. Stores running configuration C. Stores routing tables D. Stores decompressed

Which command displays the configuration register setting?

Which command displays the configuration register setting? A. show config-register B. show flash C. show running-config D. show version Answer:D

Which port displays the bootup process on a Cisco device?

Which port displays the bootup process on a Cisco device? A. ATM B. BVI C. Console D. Ethernet Answer:C

The colored wires at one end of the cable in the reverse sequence of the colored wires at the other end of the cable. Which cable does this describe?

The colored wires at one end of the cable in the reverse sequence of the colored wires at the other end of the cable. Which cable does this describe? A.

Which of the following best describes the cable that is used to connect a laptop to an Ethernet port on a Cisco router?

Which of the following best describes the cable that is used to connect a laptop to an Ethernet port on a Cisco router? A. Crossover B. Straight-through C. Fiber D.

Which two of the following are true? (Choose two)

Which two of the following are true? (Choose two) A. Telnet is preferred over SSH for security reasons. B. SSH is a protocol that provides a secure remote access connection

Which two of the following are installed fiber-optic connectors? (Choose two)

Which two of the following are installed fiber-optic connectors? (Choose two) A. subscriber B. crossover C. multi-dimension D. Lucent Answer:AD

Which command sends an echo request packet to the largest host and then waits for an echo response message?

Which command sends an echo request packet to the largest host and then waits for an echo response message? A. telnet B. connect C. access D. echo E. ping Answer:E

What are two ways to open Microsoft Notepad on a Windows-based computer? (Choose two)

What are two ways to open Microsoft Notepad on a Windows-based computer? (Choose two) A. Start > Run Enter Notepad and ‘Ink OK B. Start > Control Panel > Notepad

Which bits represent the boot field in the configuration register value?

Which bits represent the boot field in the configuration register value? A. highest two bits B. highest four bits C. lowest two bits D. lowest four bits Answer:D

Which two commands display the saved configuration file? (Choose two)

Which two commands display the saved configuration file? (Choose two) A. show configuration B. show file system C. show running-config D. show startup-config Answer:AD

Which of the following best describes how to assign a static IP address to the Ethernet port on a computer?

Which of the following best describes how to assign a static IP address to the Ethernet port on a computer? A. From network Connections, click Create a New Connection and

Which of the following best describes the port on a laptop that is used to connection to an Ethernet port on a Cisco Switch?

Which of the following best describes the port on a laptop that is used to connection to an Ethernet port on a Cisco Switch? A. RJ-45 B. RJ-11 C. VGA

A null modem cable uses which adapter type?

A null modem cable uses which adapter type? A. RJ-11 B. RJ-45 C. RS-323 D. RS-232 E. USB Answer:B

Which layer of the IOS model defines how data is formatted for transmission and how access to the physical media is controlled?

Which layer of the IOS model defines how data is formatted for transmission and how access to the physical media is controlled? A. Physical B. Data link C. Network D.

Which three of the following statements are true? (Choose three.)

Which three of the following statements are true? (Choose three.) A. Each IP address has two parts: a network ID and a host ID B. An IP subnet equals a

Which two of the following statements are true? (Choose two)

Which two of the following statements are true? (Choose two) A. OEM products that are built for Cisco never get a Cisco logo applied. B. The Cisco logo, old or

Which interface card is an encryption module?

Which interface card is an encryption module? A. NME-VMSS-16 B. NME-CUSP-522 C. AIM-VPN/SSL-3 D. M-1A-OC3-POM Answer:C

Which command initiates copying the saved configuration of a Cisco device to a TFTP server?

Which command initiates copying the saved configuration of a Cisco device to a TFTP server? A. copy running-config tftp B. copy startup-config tftp C. copy tftp running-config D. copy tftp

Which type of memory stores the decompressed form of the Cisco IOS software and the running configuration?

Which type of memory stores the decompressed form of the Cisco IOS software and the running configuration? A. Flash B. ROM C. DRAM D. NVRAM Answer:C

When using a modem to provide out-of-band access to a Cisco router, which cable is used to connect the modem to the router?

When using a modem to provide out-of-band access to a Cisco router, which cable is used to connect the modem to the router? A. DB-25 to RJ-45 B. RJ-45 to

Which two of the following CLI operating modes, by default, allow you to copy a Cisco IOS image to flash memory from TFTP server? (Choose two)

Which two of the following CLI operating modes, by default, allow you to copy a Cisco IOS image to flash memory from TFTP server? (Choose two) A. User EXEC B.

Which type if memory is used to permanently store the Cisco IOS software?

Which type if memory is used to permanently store the Cisco IOS software? A. Flash B. DRAM C. SRAM D. NVRAM Answer:A

Which two modules can be plugged into internal advanced integration module (AIM) slots on a Cisco router? (Choose two)

Which two modules can be plugged into internal advanced integration module (AIM) slots on a Cisco router? (Choose two) A. Virtual Private Network Module B. Intrusion Detection System Module C.

TFTP is a simple protocol files, such as a Cisco IOS or configuration file, from one device to another. Which device cannot be configured to be used as a TFTP server?

TFTP is a simple protocol files, such as a Cisco IOS or configuration file, from one device to another. Which device cannot be configured to be used as a TFTP

When using a modem to provide out-of-band access to a Cisco router, which cable type is used to connect the wall jack to the modem?

When using a modem to provide out-of-band access to a Cisco router, which cable type is used to connect the wall jack to the modem? A. DB-25 to RJ-11 B.

What does Cisco use for Return Materials Authorization (RMA) tracking of field-replaceable parts?

What does Cisco use for Return Materials Authorization (RMA) tracking of field-replaceable parts? A. model number B. product number C. serial number D. RMA number E. FRU number Answer:D

Which three of the following statements are true about a router? (Choose three)

Which three of the following statements are true about a router? (Choose three) A. It forwards broadcast frames. B. It interconnects multiple networks together. C. It chooses the best route

Which of the following is a DTE device?

Which of the following is a DTE device? A. router B. CSU/DSU C. cable modem D. DSL modem Answer:A

Which two of the following statements are true about a switch? (Choose two)

Which two of the following statements are true about a switch? (Choose two) A. It is a repeater. B. It is a data link layer device. C. It will forward

Which type of memory stores the startup configuration file for the Cisco device?

Which type of memory stores the startup configuration file for the Cisco device? A. Flash B. NVRAM C. RAM D. ROM Answer:B

Which two of the following are component of WAN connection? (Choose two)

Which two of the following are component of WAN connection? (Choose two) A. router B. switch C. CSU/DSU D. Hub E. Bridge Answer:AC

Which two of the following statements are true? (Choose two)

Which two of the following statements are true? (Choose two) A. Because FTP usually requires authentication, a Cisco router must be configured with the appropriate username and password. B. FTP

What are two ways to open a command prompt session on a Windows-based computer? (Choose two)

What are two ways to open a command prompt session on a Windows-based computer? (Choose two) A. Click Start > Control Panel > Command Prompt B. Click Start > All

Which of the following best describes the cable that is used to connect a laptop to the Console port on a Cisco router?

Which of the following best describes the cable that is used to connect a laptop to the Console port on a Cisco router? A. crossover B. straight-through C. fiber D.

Which command indicates the amount of memory (NVRAM, RAM, and flash) in a Cisco device?

Which command indicates the amount of memory (NVRAM, RAM, and flash) in a Cisco device? A. show diag B. show environment C. show inventory D. show version Answer:D

Which router can be used for disk-in-access to the router CLI management purposes and does not usually pass normal network traffic?

Which router can be used for disk-in-access to the router CLI management purposes and does not usually pass normal network traffic? A. AUX B. Gigabit Ethernet C. Fast Ethernet D.

Which two commands are used to set the configuration register value? (Choose two)

Which two commands are used to set the configuration register value? (Choose two) A. Router(config)#config-register 0x2102 B. Router(config)#confreg 0x2102 C. rommon>config-register 0x2102 D. rommon>confreg 0x2102 E. Router(config)#configuration-register 0x2102 Answer:AD

Which three pieces of information about a device can be seen from the show version command? (Choose three)

Which three pieces of information about a device can be seen from the show version command? (Choose three) A. CPU load B. Device model C. Installed DRAM D. Installed flash

ESD is the sudden and momentary electric current that flows between two different objects at different electrical potentials caused by direct contact or induced by an electrostatic field. Which three of the following tools should be used to avoid ESD? (Choose three)

ESD is the sudden and momentary electric current that flows between two different objects at different electrical potentials caused by direct contact or induced by an electrostatic field. Which three

What are two possible causes if an Ethernet interface is up and the line protocol is down? (Choose two)

What are two possible causes if an Ethernet interface is up and the line protocol is down? (Choose two) A. The Ethernet cable might not be attached properly B. There

Which command can be used to identify the serial number of a Cisco router?

Which command can be used to identify the serial number of a Cisco router? A. Show run B. Show version C. Show archive D. Show environment Answer:B

On which three operating systems does HyperTerminal not come pre-installed? (Choose three)

On which three operating systems does HyperTerminal not come pre-installed? (Choose three) A. Windows XP B. Windows Vista C. Mac OSX D. Windows 98 E. Windows 7 F. Windows 2000

Which command initiates the copy of an IOS image to a Cisco device?

Which command initiates the copy of an IOS image to a Cisco device? A. copy flash tftp B. copy tftp flash C. copy tftp ftp D. copy tftp nvram E.

Which three of the following describe Fast Ethernet? (Choose three)

Which three of the following describe Fast Ethernet? (Choose three) A. 1QBASE-T H B B. 100BASE-T C. 10-Mb/s speed D. 100-Mb/s speed E. requires Category 3 or higher UTP cabling