web analytics

Which three steps do you perform to troubleshoot when a rack server powers on with no video? (Choose three.)

Which three steps do you perform to troubleshoot when a rack server powers on with no video? (Choose three.) A. Check that the front I/O dongle is properly seated. B.

Which device provides analysis of Fibre Channel traffic without any network disruption?

Which device provides analysis of Fibre Channel traffic without any network disruption? A. Cisco MDS 9000 Data Analyzer Adapter B. Cisco MDS 9000 Port Analyzer Adapter C. Cisco MDS 9000

What is the maximum number of supervisor modules that the Cisco MDS 9710 Switch supports?

What is the maximum number of supervisor modules that the Cisco MDS 9710 Switch supports? A. 1 B. 2 C. 4 D. 6 E. 8 Correct Answer: B

How many 10GBASE-T port licenses are preinstalled on a Cisco Nexus 3064-32T?

How many 10GBASE-T port licenses are preinstalled on a Cisco Nexus 3064-32T? A. 16 B. 32 C. 48 D. 64 Correct Answer: B

Which type of optics module is supported by a 6-port 40 GE Cisco Nexus 7000 M2 Series I/O module?

Which type of optics module is supported by a 6-port 40 GE Cisco Nexus 7000 M2 Series I/O module? A. CPAK B. QSFP+ C. SFP/SFP+ D. CFP Correct Answer: B

Which two Cisco Nexus switches provide the foundation of the Cisco Application Centric Infrastructure? (Choose two.)

Which two Cisco Nexus switches provide the foundation of the Cisco Application Centric Infrastructure? (Choose two.) A. Cisco Nexus 7718 switch B. Cisco Nexus 9508 switch C. Cisco Nexus 7710

Which two statements about the Cisco Nexus 5596UP switch are true? (Choose two.)

Which two statements about the Cisco Nexus 5596UP switch are true? (Choose two.) A. Its power supplies and fan trays are hot-swappable. B. It supports unified ports. C. It is

What is the maximum distance that the 40GBASE-LR4 Ethernet standard can span?

What is the maximum distance that the 40GBASE-LR4 Ethernet standard can span? A. 550 m B. 10 km C. 40 km D. 80 km Correct Answer: B

Up to what speed can Category 5e UTP cable transmit data?

Up to what speed can Category 5e UTP cable transmit data? A. 10 Mb/s B. 100 Mb/s C. 1000 Mb/s D. 10000 Mb/s Correct Answer: C

Up to what speed can Category 5 UTP cable transmit data?

Up to what speed can Category 5 UTP cable transmit data? A. 10 Mb/s B. 100 Mb/s C. 1000 Mb/s D. 10000 Mb/s Correct Answer: C

When a host firmware package policy is created, what must it be associated with to upgrade the BIOS?

When a host firmware package policy is created, what must it be associated with to upgrade the BIOS? A. blade or blade pool B. service profile C. boot policy D.

On which three devices can the Host Upgrade Utility be performed? (Choose three.)

On which three devices can the Host Upgrade Utility be performed? (Choose three.) A. C420 B. C230 C. B230 D. B210 E. C210 F. B460 G. C240 Correct Answer: AEG

Which two remote file system methods are used in the training material to transfer firmware to the Fabric Interconnect? (Choose two.)

Which two remote file system methods are used in the training material to transfer firmware to the Fabric Interconnect? (Choose two.) A. FTPS B. FTP C. TFTP D. RSH Correct

Which three troubleshooting procedures do you perform when there is no power to a Cisco UCS B250 M2 Blade Server? (Choose three.)

Which three troubleshooting procedures do you perform when there is no power to a Cisco UCS B250 M2 Blade Server? (Choose three.) A. Decommission and acknowledge the blade. B. Check

Which two commands allow you to view the state of high availability between the two clustered Fabric Interconnects? (Choose two.)

Which two commands allow you to view the state of high availability between the two clustered Fabric Interconnects? (Choose two.) A. show cluster state extended B. show cluster extended-state C.

Which three firmware components does the Host Upgrade Utility upgrade? (Choose three.)

Which three firmware components does the Host Upgrade Utility upgrade? (Choose three.) A. Fabric Interconnect firmware B. LAN on Motherboard C. Cisco UCS Manager D. CIMC E. System BIOS Correct

After installation or replacement of a Cisco UCS C-Series Rack-Mount Server, the host does not boot. Which four options should be verified? (Choose four.)

After installation or replacement of a Cisco UCS C-Series Rack-Mount Server, the host does not boot. Which four options should be verified? (Choose four.) A. Verify the power source to

Which three tools are necessary to console into a Cisco UCS C-Series Rack-Mount Server? (Choose three.)

Which three tools are necessary to console into a Cisco UCS C-Series Rack-Mount Server? (Choose three.) A. Cisco DB-9-to-RJ-45 console cable B. laptop C. monitor D. keyboard E. KVM dongle

Which two statements about DIMM replacement in Cisco UCS Servers are true? (Choose two.)

Which two statements about DIMM replacement in Cisco UCS Servers are true? (Choose two.) A. In blade servers, DIMMs can be installed in either 1, 2, 4, or 8 DIMMs

Which five things should the administrator verify after performing maintenance or replacing a blade server? (Choose five.)

Which five things should the administrator verify after performing maintenance or replacing a blade server? (Choose five.) A. blade server status B. hard drive status C. host OS boot status

Which three components are hot swappable in a Cisco UCS Blade Server and Chassis? (Choose three.)

Which three components are hot swappable in a Cisco UCS Blade Server and Chassis? (Choose three.) A. Fabric Extender B. Power supply C. Heat sink D. SAS Hard Drive E.

Which three statements about powering down a Cisco UCS C-Series Rack-Mount Server to perform maintenance or replacement are true? (Choose three.)

Which three statements about powering down a Cisco UCS C-Series Rack-Mount Server to perform maintenance or replacement are true? (Choose three.) A. Standby power mode: Power is supplied only to

Which action should the administrator take before physically removing a blade server for maintenance or replacement?

Which action should the administrator take before physically removing a blade server for maintenance or replacement? A. Force the server to shut down. B. Disassociate the service profile. C. Decommission

If the Overall Status for a Cisco UCS B-Series Blade Server indicates a failure in the Cisco UCS Manager, such as discovery-failed, which statement is true?

If the Overall Status for a Cisco UCS B-Series Blade Server indicates a failure in the Cisco UCS Manager, such as discovery-failed, which statement is true? A. The server shuts

What is the correct path to verify the Overall Status of Chassis 1 | Server 3?

What is the correct path to verify the Overall Status of Chassis 1 | Server 3? A. Equipment Tab > Chassis > Chassis 1 > Servers > Server 3 Status

When the Cisco UCS Manager is used to verify the B- or C-Series device, which two types of Overall Status are acceptable and do not indicate a failure? (Choose two.)

When the Cisco UCS Manager is used to verify the B- or C-Series device, which two types of Overall Status are acceptable and do not indicate a failure? (Choose two.)

Which tool does a network administrator not need when installing hardware?

Which tool does a network administrator not need when installing hardware? A. cable tester B. wrench set C. cable wraps D. needle-nose pliers E. PCMCIA memory F. soldering iron with

Which three options are the minimum browser requirements to log into the Cisco CIMC GUI? (Choose three.)

Which three options are the minimum browser requirements to log into the Cisco CIMC GUI? (Choose three.) A. Java 1.6 or higher B. HTTP and HTTPS enabled C. Adobe Flash

On the Sensors page from the CIMC view, which four tabs are displayed to view further information? (Choose four.)

On the Sensors page from the CIMC view, which four tabs are displayed to view further information? (Choose four.) A. Power Supply B. Fan C. Memory D. CPU E. LEDs

Which two commands display the version of Cisco NX-OS code that the device is currently running on? (Choose two.)

Which two commands display the version of Cisco NX-OS code that the device is currently running on? (Choose two.) A. show version B. show module C. show interface D. show

Which Cisco NX-OS command displays kernel uptime?

Which Cisco NX-OS command displays kernel uptime? A. show module B. show version C. show license D. show boot E. show interface Correct Answer: B

To do a password recovery on a Cisco NX-OS Switch, which option shows the correct syntax to display the bootflash contents at the switch(boot)#?

To do a password recovery on a Cisco NX-OS Switch, which option shows the correct syntax to display the bootflash contents at the switch(boot)#? A. display bootflash: B. show bootflash:

Which command syntax is correct to reset the admin password when the switch is in the kickstart prompt “switch(boot) #”?

Which command syntax is correct to reset the admin password when the switch is in the kickstart prompt “switch(boot) #”? A. exec -> admin-password B. connect local-mgmt -> admin-password C.

Which command saves the active configuration to NVRAM?

Which command saves the active configuration to NVRAM? A. copy startup-config running-config B. copy active-config backup-config C. copy running-config startup-config D. copy backup-config active-config Correct Answer: C

Which command can be used to exit to EXEC mode from this current mode? switch(config-if) #

Which command can be used to exit to EXEC mode from this current mode? switch(config-if) # A. Ctrl-C B. Ctrl-L C. quit D. exit E. end Correct Answer: E

Which command-line interface mode is best described by this prompt? UCS-switch-A (nxos)#

Which command-line interface mode is best described by this prompt? UCS-switch-A (nxos)# A. maintenance mode B. EXEC mode C. local management mode D. global configuration mode E. Cisco IOS mode

Which type of optics module is supported by a 12-port 100 GE Cisco Nexus 7700 F3 Series I/O module?

Which type of optics module is supported by a 12-port 100 GE Cisco Nexus 7700 F3 Series I/O module? A. CPAK B. QSFP+ C. SFP/SFP+ D. CFP Correct Answer: A

Which supervisor module is supported by a Cisco Nexus 7700 Series Switch?

Which supervisor module is supported by a Cisco Nexus 7700 Series Switch? A. first-generation supervisor module B. second-generation supervisor module (Sup2) C. second-generation supervisor enhanced module (Sup2E) D. third-generation supervisor

Which Cisco MDS model supports the most Fibre Channel ports per chassis?

Which Cisco MDS model supports the most Fibre Channel ports per chassis? A. MDS 9513 B. MDS 9509 C. MDS 9506 D. MDS 9250i Correct Answer: A

Which Cisco Nexus 5000 Series model supports 1/10G BASE-T ports?

Which Cisco Nexus 5000 Series model supports 1/10G BASE-T ports? A. Cisco Nexus 5548P B. Cisco Nexus 5548UP C. Cisco Nexus 5596UP D. Cisco Nexus 5596T Correct Answer: D

Which two major components does a Cisco Nexus 1000V Series Switch have? (Choose two.)

Which two major components does a Cisco Nexus 1000V Series Switch have? (Choose two.) A. Virtual Fiber Channel Module B. Virtual Ethernet Module C. Virtual Supervisor Module D. Virtual Memory

What does the system status LED look like when an over temperature or major alarm occurs on the Cisco UCS 6120XP Fabric Interconnect?

What does the system status LED look like when an over temperature or major alarm occurs on the Cisco UCS 6120XP Fabric Interconnect? A. Amber B. Red C. Blinking amber

How do you find the serial number of a Cisco UCS 5108 Blade Server chassis?

How do you find the serial number of a Cisco UCS 5108 Blade Server chassis? A. Use the Cisco UCS Admin. B. Use the Cisco UCS Application. C. Use the

Where do you find the model number of a Cisco MDS 9200 Series chassis?

Where do you find the model number of a Cisco MDS 9200 Series chassis? A. on the top front of the chassis next to the serial number B. on the

Which cable is used to access the command-line interface of a Cisco UCS 6120XP Fabric Interconnects?

Which cable is used to access the command-line interface of a Cisco UCS 6120XP Fabric Interconnects? A. KVM cable B. console cable C. Ethernet cable D. SFP+ Ethernet transceiver cable

Which three statements about FCoE are true? (Choose three.)

Which three statements about FCoE are true? (Choose three.) A. Allows Fibre Channel and Ethernet networks to share a single, integrated infrastructure. B. Encapsulates Fibre Channel frames into Ethernet frames,

Which two statements about PCIe are true? (Choose two.)

Which two statements about PCIe are true? (Choose two.) A. The PCIe link is built around dedicated unidirectional couples of serial, point-to-point connections known as lanes. B. You can install

What is the wire transmission speed for 100GBASE-ER4 Ethernet?

What is the wire transmission speed for 100GBASE-ER4 Ethernet? A. 100 Mb/s B. 1 Gb/s C. 10 Gb/s D. 100 Gb/s Correct Answer: D

Which two statements about the Ethernet media are true? (Choose two.)

Which two statements about the Ethernet media are true? (Choose two.) A. A twisted-pair cable system has each pair of wires twisted together to reduce electromagnetic interference. B. Compared to

Which type of connection across the network does a SAN allow for multiple servers to access an unlimited amount of storage devices?

Which type of connection across the network does a SAN allow for multiple servers to access an unlimited amount of storage devices? A. any-to-many B. many-to-any C. any-to-any D. any-to-one