web analytics

Which three Cisco ACI migration options are available?

Which three Cisco ACI migration options are available? (Choose three.) A. application-centric B. hybrid approach C. application port-centric D. hybrid application-centric E. network port-centric F. network-centric Correct Answer: ABF

Which three characteristics?

Service graphs and service functions have which three characteristics? (Choose three.) A. Service graphs can only consist of a single service appliance. B. Service graph edges are directional. C. Taps

Which two statements describe overlay functionality in the Cisco ACI?

Which two statements describe overlay functionality in the Cisco ACI? (Choose two.) A. Forwarding is not limited to or constrained by the encapsulation type or encapsulation network. B. Forwarding is

How does the Cisco ACI fabric decouple host identity from its location in the fabric?

How does the Cisco ACI fabric decouple host identity from its location in the fabric? A. VTEP addresses B. contract C. end point groups D. L2VPN EVPN address family Correct

When designing Cisco ACI spine topology, how many spine switches are required?

When designing Cisco ACI spine topology, how many spine switches are required? A. 2 B. 3 C. 5 D. 6 Correct Answer: A

Which best describes the Cisco ACI fabric configuration?

Which best describes the Cisco ACI fabric configuration? A. manual discovery, manual provisioning, 10- and 40-Gb/s links, Clos design B. autodiscovery, manual provisioning, 10- and 40-Gb/s links, Clos design C.

How can system and pod health scores be viewed?

How can system and pod health scores be viewed? A. GUI system dashboard B. cumulonimbus collector C. Cisco APIC Python D. Cisco Health Score Viewer Correct Answer: A

Which entity manages Layer 4 to Layer 7 services in the Cisco ACI?

Which entity manages Layer 4 to Layer 7 services in the Cisco ACI? A. vendor B. Cisco APIC C. MP-BGP D. ISIS Correct Answer: B

What is the requirement to establish connectivity in the Cisco ACI fabric between two EPGs in separate tenants?

What is the requirement to establish connectivity in the Cisco ACI fabric between two EPGs in separate tenants? A. scope tenant contract B. scope private contract C. scope intertenant contract

What does the Cisco ACI fabric object-oriented operating system run?

On what does the Cisco ACI fabric object-oriented operating system run? A. each Cisco Nexus 9000 series node B. each Cisco Nexus 9000 leaf node C. each Cisco Nexus 9000

Which describes gateway services in the Cisco ACI?

Which describes gateway services in the Cisco ACI? A. Each EPG has a dedicated anycast gateway. B. All anycast gateways are centrally located on the spine. C. Each subnet has

Which three networking architectures is the Cisco ACI architecture based on?

Which three networking architectures is the Cisco ACI architecture based on? (Choose three.) A. leaf-and-spine architecture B. multicast gateway C. a controller that is not involved in traffic forwarding D.

How can application workload mobility be achieved?

How can application workload mobility be achieved? A. By doing nothing, the fabric dynamically detects resource utilization and balances the fabric. B. Configure a VMM domain and attachable entity profile

What is an eligible attribute for this assignment?

Endpoints assigned to an EPG can be defined in several ways. What is an eligible attribute for this assignment? A. VLAN B. VXLAN or NVGRE C. VMware port group D.

What are two benefits of the Clos architecture?

What are two benefits of the Clos architecture? (Choose two.) A. improved fabric scalability B. complicated network design and implementation C. multiple nonblocking ECMP paths from all leafs D. limited

Where should you configure the logical device and associated concrete devices?

Assuming that a service device you are integrating into the Cisco ACI is dedicated to one tenant, where should you configure the logical device and associated concrete devices? A. within

What unique feature does the Cisco AVS have?

What unique feature does the Cisco AVS have? A. provides cross-consistency in features, management, and control through the Cisco APIC B. allows for integration to the VMware vCenter C. works

Which two guidelines or restrictions are valid when using traceroute?

Which two guidelines or restrictions are valid when using traceroute? (Choose two.) A. When the traceroute source or destination is an endpoint, the endpoint must be dynamic and not static.

When creating EPGs in the Cisco ACI, what does this automatically create on an associated DVS?

When creating EPGs in the Cisco ACI, what does this automatically create on an associated DVS? A. network ports B. port groups C. ACLs D. VLANs Correct Answer: B

Which two planes are involved in the discovery of hypervisor hosts on the Cisco ACI?

Which two planes are involved in the discovery of hypervisor hosts on the Cisco ACI? (Choose two.) A. data B. management C. control D. HSRP E. LLDP Correct Answer: AC

Can a customer see the configuration of other customers’ environments and fabric configurations?

As the Cisco ACI fabric administrator for a service provider, you have deployed a multitenant environment for your customers. Can a customer see the configuration of other customers’ environments and

Which three data?

The Cisco APIC automatically archives and replicates which three data? (Choose three.) A. policies B. statistics C. endpoint database D. incremental scalability E. partition database F. database performance Correct Answer:

Which protocol as Southbound Protocol?

Cisco ACI uses which protocol as Southbound Protocol? A. OpFlex B. RIP C. OpenFlow D. EIGRP SHOW ANSWERS Correct Answer: A

What associated with it?

OpFlex can be used with any tree-based abstract model assuming the tree has what associated with it? A. API B. port group C. URI D. PR Correct Answer: C

Which two health score types?

The Cisco APIC supports which two health score types? (Choose two.) A. system-based B. policy-based C. leaf-based D. EPG-based Correct Answer: AC

Which network protocol is used for Cisco ACI fabric data plane forwarding?

Which network protocol is used for Cisco ACI fabric data plane forwarding? A. VXLAN B. ISIS C. MP-BGP D. FabricPath Correct Answer: A

Which two statements are true about contexts?

In Cisco ACI, which two statements are true about contexts? (Choose two.) A. A tenant can have multiple contexts. B. A context defines a Layer 2 address domain; whereas the

Which three statements are true about endpoints and endpoint groups?

In Cisco ACI, which three statements are true about endpoints and endpoint groups? (Choose three.) A. EPGs contain endpoints that have common policy requirements such as security, virtual machine mobility,

Which three statements are true about bridge domains?

In Cisco ACI, which three statements are true about bridge domains? (Choose three.) A. Bridge domains can operate in two modes: legacy and normal. B. Bridge domains can span multiple

Which two options outline the design requirements for spine nodes in a Clos design?

Which two options outline the design requirements for spine nodes in a Clos design? (Choose two.) A. host connectivity scalability B. spine interconnectivity C. leaf interconnectivity D. high 40-Gb/s port

How many Cisco APIC controllers are required to form a Cisco APIC cluster?

How many Cisco APIC controllers are required to form a Cisco APIC cluster? A. three controllers, 3N redundancy B. two controllers, N+1 redundancy C. three controllers, N+2 redundancy D. three

How do the Cisco APICs initially connect to and configure the fabric in-band?

How do the Cisco APICs initially connect to and configure the fabric in-band? A. single link (active/passive), Infra VLAN for spine and leaf configuration B. port-channel, Infra VLAN for spine

Which two encoding languages are used by the Cisco APIC API?

Which two encoding languages are used by the Cisco APIC API? (Choose two.) A. JSON B. JAVA C. BSON D. XML E. YAML Correct Answer: AD

Which two options are supported by the Cisco ACI contract model?

Which two options are supported by the Cisco ACI contract model? (Choose two.) A. ether type B. COS marking C. TCP source port D. logging type Correct Answer: AC

What are two valid use cases for this scenario?

The Cisco ACI solution allows users to use Layer 2 and Layer 3 to connect to outside networks. What are two valid use cases for this scenario? (Choose two.) A.

Which two ways extend Layer 2 domain beyond the ACI fabric?

Which two ways extend Layer 2 domain beyond the ACI fabric? (Choose two.) A. Extend the EPG out of the ACI fabric by statically assigning a leaf port (along with

Which order should the configuration be done?

In Cisco ACI, general steps are required to create an Application Network Profile. In Cisco ACI, general steps are required to create an Application Network Profile. Which order should the

Which two options are design requirements for leaf nodes in a Cisco Clos design?

Which two options are design requirements for leaf nodes in a Cisco Clos design? (Choose two.) A. high 40-Gb/s port density B. spine interconnectivity C. leaf interconnectivity D. fabric policy

What is the order of steps for deploying an EPG on a specific port with Cisco APIC using the CLI?

In Cisco ACI, what is the order of steps for deploying an EPG on a specific port with Cisco APIC using the CLI? A. Create a tenant > Createa private

Which two types of endpoint group communications?

In Cisco ACI, contracts govern which two types of endpoint group communications? (Choose two.) A. between ACI fabric application EPGs (fvAEPg), both intratenant and intertenant B. between ACI fabric application

What enables inter-End Point Group communications?

In Cisco ACI, what enables inter-End Point Group communications? A. contracts B. subcontracts C. private VLANs D. community VLANs Correct Answer: A

What is the default behavior?

In Cisco ACI, if no contract is attached to the EPG, what is the default behavior? A. All ICMP packets are allowed in inter-EPG communication. B. All TCP ports are

Which protocol is used by the Cisco APIC for discovering neighbors?

In a Cisco ACI cluster, which protocol is used by the Cisco APIC for discovering neighbors? A. LLDP B. IS-IS C. EIGRP D. DHCP Correct Answer: A

How many nodes in a cluster can the APIC support?

How many nodes in a cluster can the APIC support? A. from 1 to 20 B. from 2 to 50 C. from 3 to 50 D. from 3 to 31

Which answer accurately describes the fat tree design implemented as part of the Cisco ACI fabric?

Which answer accurately describes the fat tree design implemented as part of the Cisco ACI fabric? A. Clos architecture, Cisco APICs, and hosts connect to spines. Policies are enforced on

What is the maximum number of spine switches supported in a Cisco ACI cluster?

What is the maximum number of spine switches supported in a Cisco ACI cluster? A. 4 B. 6 C. 8 D. 10 Correct Answer: B

Which two types of documents?

The Cisco APIC REST API for Cisco APIC accepts and returns HTTP or HTTPS messages that contain which two types of documents? (Choose two.) A. HTML B. JSON C. Chef

Which three components are directly related to the Cisco ACI automation framework?

Which three components are directly related to the Cisco ACI automation framework? (Choose three.) A. JSON / XML B. LLDP C. RESTful API D. HTTP/HTTPS E. STP F. OVA Correct

What are the two valid SPAN or ERSPAN source options to copy the traffic from the ports as part of troubleshooting?

What are the two valid SPAN or ERSPAN source options to copy the traffic from the ports as part of troubleshooting? (Choose two.) A. one or more switch ports B.