web analytics

Which two installation models are supported by Cisco virtual interfaces?

Which two installation models are supported by Cisco virtual interfaces? (Choose two) A. pass-through switching B. stare-and-forward switching C. channeled uplink D. hypervisor controlled E. native switching Correct Answer: AD

What is the purpose of Fibre Channel over Ethernet?

What is the purpose of Fibre Channel over Ethernet? A. FCoE maps native Fibre Channel onto Layer 2 Ethernet, Converging IP and storage networks. B. FCoE encapsulates native Fiber Channel

Which term in Cisco Unified Computing System is subject to finite state machine validation?

Which term in Cisco Unified Computing System is subject to finite state machine validation? A. SNMP get B. server boot C. firmware downloads D. server discovery Correct Answer: D

Which type of infra structure?

Policies that are applied by the APIC are typically based on which type of infra structure? A. application-centric B. performance-specific C. leaf-specific D. network-centric Correct Answer: A

Which two protocols are encapsulated in FCoE?

Which two protocols are encapsulated in FCoE? (Choose two.) A. iSCSI B. Fibre Channel C. CIFS D. DNSF E. SCSI Correct Answer: BE

Which two additional configuration steps are needed to implement the 100GV?

An engineer is deploying a Cisco Nexus 1000v into VMWare vSphere using the OVA fie. The engineer deployed the VSM virtual machine in vCenter and completed the initial setup script

Which option describes Cisco’s virtual device context feature?

Which option describes Cisco’s virtual device context feature? A. logical virtualization of a single physical switch B. logical witches aggregated into a single physical switch C. logical switches aggregated into

Layer 3 networks can be logically separated by which technology?

Layer 3 networks can be logically separated by which technology? A. bridge domain B. VRF C. VLAN D. tenant Correct Answer: B

How should the chassis discovery policy grouping be configured before the new chassis is discovered?

A customer has two Cisco UCS 6248 Fabric Interconnects in a cluster connected to one Cisco UCS 5108 Chassis via. -2 ports from the primary fabric interconnect to chassis 1,

Which two port types?

FCoE interfaces are defined as which two port types? (Choose two ) A. VZ Port B. VE Port C. VF Port D. VI Port E. VS Port Correct Answer: BC

Which statement about a bridge domain is true?

Which statement about a bridge domain is true? A. A bridge domain must be liked to one internal network and one external network B. A bridge domain must be linked

Which two options allow this configuration?

A network engineer wants to configure switch ports on Cisco Nexus 2000 and 2200 Fabric Extender switches that are connected to a Cisco Nexus 5500 Series Switch. Which two options

Which Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extender supports FCoE?

Which Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extender supports FCoE? A. 2232TM B. 2148T C. 22497P D. 2232PP E. 2248T Correct Answer: D

Which two options are control plan protocols?

Which two options are control plan protocols? (Choose two) A. BGP B. DARP C. NAT D. SMTP E. CoPP Correct Answer: AD

Which privilege is assigned by default to the UCS Manager Storage Administrator user role?

Which privilege is assigned by default to the UCS Manager Storage Administrator user role? A. service-storage-security-config B. service-admin-config C. service-admin D. service-profile-storage Correct Answer: D

Which statement about EPGs is true?

Which statement about EPGs is true? A. EPGs can both provide and consume a contract. B. EPGs can provide, but cannot consume, a contract C. EPGs cm consume, but cannot

Which tool organizes workflows to automate simple and complex actions on infrastructure?

Which tool organizes workflows to automate simple and complex actions on infrastructure? A. Cisco UCS Manager B. Cisco UCS Director C. Cisco DCNM D. Cisco UCS server Correct Answer: B

What are two key components of the Cisco Application Centric infrastructure architecture?

What are two key components of the Cisco Application Centric infrastructure architecture? (Choose two ) A. access switch B. Application-Centric Infrastructure Controller C. distribution switch D. spine switch E. Application

What are two features of a Cisco Nexus 2232TM Fabric Extender?

What are two features of a Cisco Nexus 2232TM Fabric Extender? (Choose two ) A. 10 Gigabit uplinks B. RJ45 host interfaces C. unified ports D. 4 uplink ports E.

Which Layer 3 protocol is used within the ACI fabric?

Which Layer 3 protocol is used within the ACI fabric? A. OpenFlow B. EIGRP C. OSPF D. IS-IS Correct Answer: D

A user is trying to create a new VDC in NX-OS in global configurations mode, but receives an error message What issue prevents the user from creating Virtual Device Contexts?

A user is trying to create a new VDC in NX-OS in global configurations mode, but receives an error message What issue prevents the user from creating Virtual Device Contexts?

An engineer wants to restore a Cisco Nexus 1 000v switch to factory default settings Which two commands accomplish this action?

An engineer wants to restore a Cisco Nexus 1 000v switch to factory default settings Which two commands accomplish this action? (Choose bra.) A. write erase running-config B. reboot C.

Which two statements about contexts are true?

In an ACf Fabric, which two statements about contexts are true? (Choose two.) A. A VRF defines a Layer 3 address domain B. A tenant can contain multiple VRFs C.

What are two advantages to running Fabric Path in the data center over using Spanning Tree?

What are two advantages to running Fabric Path in the data center over using Spanning Tree? (Choose two.) A. provides multi chassis Ether Channel capabilities B. allows every switch to

How many VRFs are present in Cisco Nexus OS by default?

How many VRFs are present in Cisco Nexus OS by default? A. 0 B. 1 C. 2 D. 4 Correct Answer: C

Which two options are primary elements of a tenant?

Which two options are primary elements of a tenant? (Choose two ) A. firewall rules B. contracts C. EPG D. access policies E. switch domains Correct Answer: BC

Which two ports types need to be configured to allow traffic to Bow properly?

An engineer the UCS Fabric interconnects for network connectivity to the data center LAN and SAN. Which two ports types need to be configured to allow traffic to Bow properly?

Which two devices are supported for connecting a server to the Cisco UCS 6248 Fabric Interconnect?

Which two devices are supported for connecting a server to the Cisco UCS 6248 Fabric Interconnect? (Choose two.) A. Cisco UCS 5108 B. Cisco Nexus 5548P C. Cisco Nexus 2248TP

Which feature monitors state transitions of components and processes in Cisco Unified Computing System?

Which feature monitors state transitions of components and processes in Cisco Unified Computing System? A. logical state arbiter B. discovery C. finite state machine D. state monitor Correct Answer: C

Which of the following SAN devices provides an IOA feature?

Which of the following SAN devices provides an IOA feature? A. Cisco MDS 9000 16-Port Storage Services Node B. Cisco MDS 9100 Series Multilayer Fabric Switches C. Cisco MDS 9200

Which layer serves as the boundary between L2 and L3 links in a datacenter infrastructure?

Which layer serves as the boundary between L2 and L3 links in a datacenter infrastructure? A. Access Layer B. Core Layer C. Aggregation Layer D. None of above Correct Answer:

Which option is a benefit of Unified Fabric Delivery to an IT organization?

Which option is a benefit of Unified Fabric Delivery to an IT organization? A. lower total cost of ownership B. reduced memory requirements C. increased storage capacity D. improved security

Which two standards enable Ethernet to support FCoE?

Which two standards enable Ethernet to support FCoE? (Choose two.) A. Priority Flow Control B. Virtual1 Extensible LAN C. Enhanced Transmission Selection D. Address Resolution Protocol E. virtual port channel

Which management platform reduces server provisioning tome by automatically performing an inventory and deep discovery when new devices are attached?

Which management platform reduces server provisioning tome by automatically performing an inventory and deep discovery when new devices are attached? A. UCS Manager B. UCS Server C. CDP Manager D.

A UCS administrator has been tasked with creating a new server profile Which two pools can be used to assign Layer 2 interface information?

A UCS administrator has been tasked with creating a new server profile Which two pools can be used to assign Layer 2 interface information? (Choose two) A. Server B. Mac

What configuration on the Nevus 5548 will help rebalance the vPC?

After configuring a vPC between the core Nexus 7000 and the middle of row Nexus 5548, the network administrator notices that one of the port channel interfaces is 90% utilized,

A network design engineer is asked to design a SAN (or a company Which two underlying principles of SAN design should be considered?

A network design engineer is asked to design a SAN (or a company Which two underlying principles of SAN design should be considered? Choose two.) A. fault isolation, consolidation while

Which two processes?

The ARC is responsible for which two processes? (Choose two ) A. network policy configuration B. fabric segmentation C. BGP end-node emulation D. ISL blocking per STP implementation E. switch

Which technology will accomplish this?

A network engineer is configuring a pair of 6248 Fabric Interconnects, each with dual 10G uplinks to a parent switch. One design retirement is to ensure a specific server is

Which of the following is a virtual technology that helps create multiple route tables that function on the same physical router?

Which of the following is a virtual technology that helps create multiple route tables that function on the same physical router? A. VSS B. vPC C. VRF D. VSAN Correct

Which port is used for an interswitch connection between switches in a multihop FCoE scenario?

Which port is used for an interswitch connection between switches in a multihop FCoE scenario? A. N Port B. VF Port C. VN Port D. VE Port Correct Answer: D

Which IEEE standard?

Cisco Fabric Extender Technology is based on which IEEE standard? A. 802.1BR B. 802.1AX C. 802.1AB D. 802.1BA Correct Answer: A

Which two are benefits of Cisco Unified Fabric?

Which two are benefits of Cisco Unified Fabric? (Choose two ) A. SNMPv3 strong authentication B. reduced cabling C. zone port distribution D. consolidation of LAN and SAN over a

Which two Cisco Nexus 1000V Series Switch features exceed the functionality of the VWware vNetwork Distributed Switch?

Which two Cisco Nexus 1000V Series Switch features exceed the functionality of the VWware vNetwork Distributed Switch? (Choose two ) A. access control lists B. QoS marking C. Network vMotion

Which two options are advantages of a spine and leaf architecture?

Which two options are advantages of a spine and leaf architecture? (Choose two ) A. robust multipathing B. traffic that is optimized for east-west communication C. star topology D. traffic

Which statements are valid for a local SPAN configuration?

Which statements are valid for a local SPAN configuration? (Choose two.) A. Source and destination interface must be on the same host B. Source and destination interfaces can be on

Which two adapters far Cisco UCS B-Series blade servers and C-Series rack servers allow configuration of virtual interfaces?

Which two adapters far Cisco UCS B-Series blade servers and C-Series rack servers allow configuration of virtual interfaces? (Choose two.) A. M71-KR B. P71E C. VIC-1225 D. P81E E. VIC-1280

Which policy is typically required for communication between two EPGs within an ACI fabric?

Which policy is typically required for communication between two EPGs within an ACI fabric? A. contracts B. VRF C. bridge domain D. VLAN Correct Answer: A

Which two Cisco data center devices can participate in Fabric Path?

Which two Cisco data center devices can participate in Fabric Path? (Choose two.) A. Cisco MOS 9500 Series directors B. Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switches C. Cisco Nexus 5500 Series

Which two cabling configurations should be used for the heartbeat connectivity?

A Cisco DCS administrator is ready to cable two newly racked Fabric Interconnects. Which two cabling configurations should be used for the heartbeat connectivity? (Choose two.) A. Connect the Layer