web analytics

What is the maximum number of routers that each OSPF area (including the backbone) should contain?

What is the maximum number of routers that each OSPF area (including the backbone) should contain? A. 30 B. 10 C. 50 D. 100 Answer: C

What is the maximum number of neighbors that a router should have in an OSPF area?

What is the maximum number of neighbors that a router should have in an OSPF area? A. 5 B. 30 C. 60 D. 99 Answer: C

Which technology allows multiple instances of a routing table to coexist on the same router simultaneously?

Which technology allows multiple instances of a routing table to coexist on the same router simultaneously? A. VRF B. Cisco virtual router C. instanced virtual router D. IS-IS Answer: A

Which first-hop redundancy protocol that was designed by Cisco allows packet load sharing among groups of redundant routers?

Which first-hop redundancy protocol that was designed by Cisco allows packet load sharing among groups of redundant routers? A. GLBP B. HSRP C. VRRP D. VSS Answer: A

Which routing protocol provides the fastest convergence and greatest flexibility within a campus environment?

Which routing protocol provides the fastest convergence and greatest flexibility within a campus environment? A. OSPF B. IS-IS C. BGP D. EIGRP Answer: D

Which WAN technology should be configured?

A network engineer wants to connect two sites via a WAN technology and to securely pass multicast traffic over this WAN technology. Which WAN technology should be configured? A. IPsec

Which VPN technology should be used?

A network manager wants to securely connect a new remote site to the existing headquarters site using a VPN technology that meets security requirements. Which VPN technology should be used?

Which VPN technology is tunnel-less?

Which VPN technology is tunnel-less? A. GET VPN B. DMVPN C. MPLS D. IPsec VPN Answer: A

Which type of connectivity is required for VPLS?

Which type of connectivity is required for VPLS? A. full mesh B. partial mesh C. star D. bus E. ring Answer: A

Which protocol should be run on the LAN side of two edge routers (that are terminating primary and backup WAN circuits) to provide quick failover in case of primary WAN circuit failure?

Which protocol should be run on the LAN side of two edge routers (that are terminating primary and backup WAN circuits) to provide quick failover in case of primary WAN

Which Cisco feature can be run on a Cisco router that terminates a WAN connection, to gather and provide WAN circuit information that helps switchover to dynamically back up the WAN circuit?

Which Cisco feature can be run on a Cisco router that terminates a WAN connection, to gather and provide WAN circuit information that helps switchover to dynamically back up the

Which protocol is best when there are circuit connections with two different ISPs in a multihoming scenario?

Which protocol is best when there are circuit connections with two different ISPs in a multihoming scenario? A. VRRP B. BGP C. IPsec D. SSL Answer: B

Which connection type based on cell switching?

Private lines make use of which connection type based on cell switching? A. ATM B. ISP MPLS VPN C. VTI D. VPLS Answer: A

Which technology fulfills these requirements?

Which technology fulfills these requirements? – Utilize a connection that must support a range of traffic, voice, video, and data. – This traffic must also support transmission via a fixed

Which option is used as a top-of-rack device that is managed by its parent device, providing ease of management?

Which option is used as a top-of-rack device that is managed by its parent device, providing ease of management? A. Cisco Nexus 2000 B. Cisco Nexus 5000 C. Cisco Nexus

Which option provides software modularity in Cisco NX-OS software in the data center design?

Which option provides software modularity in Cisco NX-OS software in the data center design? A. The ip routing command enables all of the features in the Cisco NX-OS. B. All

What is an advantage of using the vPC feature in a data center environment?

What is an advantage of using the vPC feature in a data center environment? A. VSS is a requirement. B. Multiple instances of control plane are formed. C. The control

Which option is a benefit of the vPC+ feature?

Which option is a benefit of the vPC+ feature? A. Cisco FabricPath is not required in the network domain. B. This feature provides fault domain separation. C. Nonfabric devices, such

Which Cisco Nexus feature fulfills this purpose?

A network administrator wants to provide high availability in a data center environment by making sure that there is no reconvergence of Layer 2 and Layer 3 protocols when there

Which virtualization technology allows for HSRP protocol to be used in the active/active configuration where both HSRP Layer 3 devices can forward network traffic?

Which virtualization technology allows for HSRP protocol to be used in the active/active configuration where both HSRP Layer 3 devices can forward network traffic? A. OTV B. VSS C. vPC

Which technology extends Layer 2 LANs over any network that supports IP?

Which technology extends Layer 2 LANs over any network that supports IP? A. OTV B. VSS C. vPC D. VLAN Answer: A

What is the purpose of an OTV edge device?

What is the purpose of an OTV edge device? A. connect to other data centers B. connect to the access layer C. connect to the end users D. connect to

Which QoS architecture provides scalability of implementation?

Which QoS architecture provides scalability of implementation? A. IntServ B. DiffServ C. LLQ D. RSVP Answer: B

Which architecture provides a way to deliver end-to-end QoS as required by real-time voice and video business applications?

Which architecture provides a way to deliver end-to-end QoS as required by real-time voice and video business applications? A. IntServ B. DiffServ C. LLQ D. ToS E. DSCP Answer: A

Which protocol must be configured on the Layer 2 switch port for CoS to work?

CoS is applied for Layer 2 markings in an Ethernet environment. Which protocol must be configured on the Layer 2 switch port for CoS to work? A. MPLS B. IEEE

Which protocol is used in an in-band network and why?

Which protocol is used in an in-band network and why? A. UDP, because it is connectionless B. SSH, because the username and password are encrypted C. Telnet, because the username

What is an advantage of having an out-of-band management?

What is an advantage of having an out-of-band management? A. It is less expensive to have an out-of-band management. B. Network devices can still be managed, even in case of

The direction of the flow of multicast traffic is based on which protocol?

The direction of the flow of multicast traffic is based on which protocol? A. PIM B. IGMP C. underlying IGP D. MSDP Answer: C

Which option can be implemented to manipulate the election of PIM DR to force multicast traffic to a certain path?

Which option can be implemented to manipulate the election of PIM DR to force multicast traffic to a certain path? A. Assign a lower PIM DR priority to the PIM

What network technology provides Layer 2 high availability between the access and distribution layers?

What network technology provides Layer 2 high availability between the access and distribution layers? A. HSRP B. MEC C. EIGRP D. GLBP Answer: B

Which two types of links should routing protocol peerings be established according to best practice?

On which two types of links should routing protocol peerings be established according to best practice? (Choose two.) A. distribution links B. end user links C. transit links D. core

Which is a Cisco 4507R. Assume a boot time of 300 seconds. Which setting of the preemption delay timer minimizes the loss of traffic?

An HSRP design requirement states that preemption must be enabled for the active switch, which is a Cisco 4507R. Assume a boot time of 300 seconds. Which setting of the

What is the next action taken by the Cisco NAC Appliance after it identifies a vulnerability on a client device?

What is the next action taken by the Cisco NAC Appliance after it identifies a vulnerability on a client device? A. denies the client network resource access B. repairs the

Which route summarization most efficiently reduces perceived network complexity that is composed of subnetworks ranging from 172.16.20.0/24 to 172.16.36.0/24?

Which route summarization most efficiently reduces perceived network complexity that is composed of subnetworks ranging from 172.16.20.0/24 to 172.16.36.0/24? A. 172.16.8.0/21 B. 172.16.8.0/19 C. 172.16.20.0/20 D. 172.16.0.0/18 E. 172.16.20.0/19 Answer:

What is the recommended subnet between two sites that have a point-to-point connection to conserve IP addresses?

What is the recommended subnet between two sites that have a point-to-point connection to conserve IP addresses? A. 255.255.255.0 B. 255.255.252.0 C. 255.255.255.252 D. 255.255.255.240 Answer: C

Which OSI layer does IS-IS operate?

In which OSI layer does IS-IS operate? A. Layer 1 B. Layer 2 C. Layer 3 D. Layer 4 Answer: C

Which algorithm does IS-IS use to determine the shortest path through a network?

Which algorithm does IS-IS use to determine the shortest path through a network? A. Bellman-Ford routing algorithm B. Johnson’s algorithm C. Dijkstra’s algorithm D. Floyd-Warshall algorithm Answer: C

Which unique EIGRP feature allows for faster Layer 3 convergence?

Which unique EIGRP feature allows for faster Layer 3 convergence? A. fast EIGRP timers B. feasible successors C. hybrid routing protocol D. Cisco proprietary protocol Answer: B

Which algorithm to build a routing table?

EIGRP uses which algorithm to build a routing table? A. Dijkstra’s algorithm B. Floyd-Warshall algorithm C. Diffusing Update Algorithm D. Johnson’s algorithm Answer: C

What element must be included in the design?

A network engineer has implemented a looped triangle switch block design. What element must be included in the design? A. first hop redundancy protocol B. Layer 2 links between access

Which network layer should Cisco Express Forwarding be tuned to support load balancing and to make more informed forwarding decisions?

To which network layer should Cisco Express Forwarding be tuned to support load balancing and to make more informed forwarding decisions? A. Layer 1 B. Layer 2 C. Layer 3

Which two features can protect and mitigate the damage of the attacks?

A Layer 2 switch in the network has recently started broadcasting traffic out of every port and is impacting network performance. The engineering department determines that a MAC overflow attack

What can the engineer configure to simplify BGP neighbor statements and generate more efficient BGP peer updates?

An engineer notices that many BGP peers utilize the same configuration parameters. What can the engineer configure to simplify BGP neighbor statements and generate more efficient BGP peer updates? A.

What is the correct state between two BGP peers that are neighbors?

What is the correct state between two BGP peers that are neighbors? A. active B. operational C. established D. up Answer: C

Which option is a primary requirement for the deployment of an IPv6-enabled network via the native method (dual-stack model) within the enterprise campus environment?

Which option is a primary requirement for the deployment of an IPv6-enabled network via the native method (dual-stack model) within the enterprise campus environment? A. hardware-based switching support for IPv6

Which multicast address must be available for FHRP advertisements in a multivendor environment?

Which multicast address must be available for FHRP advertisements in a multivendor environment? A. 224.0.0.9 B. 224.0.0.18 C. 224.0.0.102 D. 224.0.0.2 Answer: B

Which feature must be configured for the VRRP-enabled router to regain the master VRRP status upon recovery from a failure?

Which feature must be configured for the VRRP-enabled router to regain the master VRRP status upon recovery from a failure? A. priority B. authentication C. pre-emption D. Stateful Switchover Answer:

Which protocol should be configured if a network administrator wants to configure multiple physical gateways to participate simultaneously in packet forwarding?

Which protocol should be configured if a network administrator wants to configure multiple physical gateways to participate simultaneously in packet forwarding? A. HSRP B. VRRP C. GLBP D. VTP Answer:

Which Nexus feature enables you to support server connectivity with one topology and address requirement for both high availability and high bandwidth?

Which Nexus feature enables you to support server connectivity with one topology and address requirement for both high availability and high bandwidth? A. vPC B. vPC+ C. Stackwise D. EvPC

Which technology can block interfaces and provide a loop-free topology?

Which technology can block interfaces and provide a loop-free topology? A. STP B. VSS C. VLAN D. vPC Answer: A