web analytics

Which part of the sales cycle is not supported by the Smart Grid PDI Help Desk?

Which part of the sales cycle is not supported by the Smart Grid PDI Help Desk? A. planning B. design C. operation D. implementation Correct Answer: C

Why is the blank cover needed when there is only one power supply in use?

Why is the blank cover needed when there is only one power supply in use? A. Blank covers are required by the NERC/CIP Standards Committee. The system can only support

Cisco recommends that you always start to populate the Cisco CGR 2010 from which slot?

Cisco recommends that you always start to populate the Cisco CGR 2010 from which slot? A. Slot 0 B. Slot 1 C. Slot 2 D. Slot 3 Correct Answer: A

Which of the following is NOT a typical business driver for upgrading Substation communications networks?

Which of the following is NOT a typical business driver for upgrading Substation communications networks? A. reducing operational expenses B. industry regulation and standards compliance overall grid reliability C. generating

Which of these is a network requirement for remote workforce management?

Which of these is a network requirement for remote workforce management? A. user authentication B. physical access control C. Cisco Telepresence D. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express Correct Answer: C

Hat is the most common deployment network requirement for precise timing distribution?

Hat is the most common deployment network requirement for precise timing distribution? A. broadband and fiber B. integration with LDAP C. segmentation (isolation of critical data) D. GPS clock at

Which statement about the CGR2010 is correct?

Which statement about the CGR2010 is correct? A. The cooling system and the hard drive have moving parts. B. Only the cooling system has moving parts. C. Only the hard

Which Cisco IOS software packages are not supported on the Cisco CGR 2010?

Which Cisco IOS software packages are not supported on the Cisco CGR 2010? A. UC packages B. IP Base C. Advanced Security D. Advanced IP Services Correct Answer: A

What will happen when only one power supply is ordered for each CGS or CGR?

What will happen when only one power supply is ordered for each CGS or CGR? A. A warning label reminds the user to order a blank cover. B. A blank

How many priority levels can be assigned on a TAC case?

How many priority levels can be assigned on a TAC case? A. 4 levels B. 1 level C. 3 levels D. 2 levels Correct Answer: A

What GRWIC module is available for CGR2010?

What GRWIC module is available for CGR2010? A. Cable modem module B. LMR module C. one- and two-port Tl/El modules D. VMSS module E. 802.11 wireless module Correct Answer: C

Information available for MODBUS?

Information available for MODBUS? A. system ID B. port 5TP state C. system name Correct Answer: A

Which solution will provide remote visibility on an unattended substation?

Which solution will provide remote visibility on an unattended substation? A. unify computing B. digital media system Cisco WebEx C. video surveillance D. physical access control Correct Answer: C

Which trend is driving the move toward Smart Grid?

Which trend is driving the move toward Smart Grid? A. increases in supply, which requires the integration of distributed generation sources B. increasing carbon footprint C. compliance with regulations involving

Which statement is correct?

Which statement is correct? A. Cisco CGS 2520 switches support advanced QOS functionality for proper handling of all station bus traffic. B. Cisco CGS 2520 switches do not support any

Why is IEC 61850 important within the energy / utility industry?

Why is IEC 61850 important within the energy / utility industry? A. the latest Cisco product for connected grid security B. define industry standard for design of electrical substations C.

How many types of smart port macros are available for the Cisco CGS 2500?

How many types of smart port macros are available for the Cisco CGS 2500? A. 1 type B. 2 types C. 3 types D. 4 types Correct Answer: C

What are the two different types of console ports available? (Choose two.)

What are the two different types of console ports available? (Choose two.) A. Network B. USB C. RJ45 D. Firewall Correct Answer: BC

What are features controlled on the Cisco CGR 2010?

What are features controlled on the Cisco CGR 2010? A. PAK license B. license soft key C. ISO image D. hardware key Correct Answer: B

Which feature is supported by Cisco License Manager3.0?

Which feature is supported by Cisco License Manager3.0? A. no role-based access B. ability to handle up to 500,000 devices C. free test license D. PDI helpdesk Correct Answer: C

Which of these is a grouping of elements that are part of the Cisco Substation Automation solution?

Which of these is a grouping of elements that are part of the Cisco Substation Automation solution? A. data center and customer call centers B. customer call centers, electrical auto

What is the function of security event data processed in real time for incident response and threat management?

What is the function of security event data processed in real time for incident response and threat management? A. Cisco Physical Access Manager Client B. Video Surveillance Operation Manager C.

Which product is included in the Cisco Smart Grid product offerings?

Which product is included in the Cisco Smart Grid product offerings? A. ISR 2900 Series and Catalyst 2960 B. All existing Cisco products C. Connected Grid Router CGR 2010 and

Which of these is part of mission critical substation?

Which of these is part of mission critical substation? A. fault detection and restoration B. physical security alarm C. physical access (deny access) D. workstation email Correct Answer: A

Which section of NERC-CIP specifies physical security requirements?

Which section of NERC-CIP specifies physical security requirements? A. section 3 B. section 7 C. section 6 D. section 4 E. section 5 Correct Answer: C

Which statement is correct concerning Goose messaging?

Which statement is correct concerning Goose messaging? A. K provides Type-1 messages at a 3- to 10-second delay. B. It uses of cost-effective, well-known protocols (Ethernet and IP). C. It

Which SFP modules are supported on CGR and CGS products?

Which SFP modules are supported on CGR and CGS products? A. all SFP made by Cisco B. only rugged models made by Cisco C. all SFP on the market D.

What is Cisco’s overall vision in the Smart Grid market?

What is Cisco’s overall vision in the Smart Grid market? A. To design and architect governmental policies which can be integrated into the power grid. B. To design and architect

How many types of power supply are available for CGS and CGR products?

How many types of power supply are available for CGS and CGR products? A. 1 type B. 2 types C. 3 types D. 4 types Correct Answer: B

What are the current hours of live coverage available on the Smart Grid PDI helpdesk?

What are the current hours of live coverage available on the Smart Grid PDI helpdesk? A. 24 hours per day, 7 days per week, in all time zones except GMT

Which product(s) are included in the first Cisco Smart Grid product offerings?

Which product(s) are included in the first Cisco Smart Grid product offerings? A. all existing Cisco products B. Cisco Smart Grid 3000 ruggedized switching platform C. Cisco Connected Grid Router

Which of the following is the best way to open a TAC case?

Which of the following is the best way to open a TAC case? A. through the local account team B. using the U.S. Postal Service C. by fax D. using

Which two data flows are used with Substation Automation with GOOSE?

Which two data flows are used with Substation Automation with GOOSE? A. IED → RTU and IED ↔MU B. IED ↔ IED and IED→ RTU C. IED↔MU and IED ↔

How long did Cisco test the CGR 2010 at 85’C?

How long did Cisco test the CGR 2010 at 85’C? A. fewer than 20 hours B. 60 hours C. more than 20 hours D. more than 100 hours Correct Answer:

What is Cisco’s overall vision with respect to communications protocols?

What is Cisco’s overall vision with respect to communications protocols? A. To design and architect end-to-end communications infrastructure using confusing communication protocols. B. To design and architect end-to-end communications infrastructure

Which option is NOT one of the business drivers behind trends in the Global Energy Market?

Which option is NOT one of the business drivers behind trends in the Global Energy Market? A. Cost of doing business B. Aging infrastructure and workforce C. Changing Grid Architecture

What is the benefit of phasor measurement unit data?

What is the benefit of phasor measurement unit data? A. Workstations clock sync B. improves grid stability C. Time tag on all event Correct Answer: A

Which of these options includes the two major areas of the network within a substation in the Substation Automation architecture?

Which of these options includes the two major areas of the network within a substation in the Substation Automation architecture? A. the electrical network and the data network B. the

By 2015, how big is the Smart Grid market estimated to be (Pike Research estimate}?

By 2015, how big is the Smart Grid market estimated to be (Pike Research estimate}? A. 500 Billion Dollars B. 200 Billion Dollars C. 400 Billion Dollars D. 300 Billion

How many types of SMARTnet services are available for CGS and CGR products?

How many types of SMARTnet services are available for CGS and CGR products? A. 3 types B. 6 types C. 5 types D. 2 types E. 4 types Correct Answer:

What is the total support wattage on CGS-2520-16S-8PC on PoE when two power supplies are installed?

What is the total support wattage on CGS-2520-16S-8PC on PoE when two power supplies are installed? A. 170 W B. 65 W C. 20 W D. 210 W Correct Answer:

How many types of licenses are available for the Cisco CGR 2010?

How many types of licenses are available for the Cisco CGR 2010? A. 5 licenses B. 4 licenses C. 3 licenses D. 2 licenses Correct Answer: C

What version of Cisco Configuration Professional support CGR and CGS products?

What version of Cisco Configuration Professional support CGR and CGS products? A. version 2.0 or higher B. version 2.3 or higher C. version 2.0 or lower Correct Answer: B

What is the correct warranty coverage on Cisco Connected Grid products?

What is the correct warranty coverage on Cisco Connected Grid products? A. 90 days B. 5 years C. 1 years D. 3 years E. 10 years Correct Answer: B

Which one of these matches current Cisco Connected Grid solution applications?

Which one of these matches current Cisco Connected Grid solution applications? A. Retail B. Colocation facility C. Branch office D. Data Center E. Utility substation, intelligent energy infrastructure, distributed generation,

How many types of encryption are available for the CGR products?

How many types of encryption are available for the CGR products? A. 5 types B. 3 types C. 1 type D. 2 types E. 4 types Correct Answer: B

Which two can use the Smart Grid PDI Help Desk? (Choose two.)

Which two can use the Smart Grid PDI Help Desk? (Choose two.) A. everyone B. anyone with a CCO ID C. trained connect grid partners internal Cisco sales team members

Which solution will allow remote engineering support for trouble or fault analysis?

Which solution will allow remote engineering support for trouble or fault analysis? A. remote engineering access (VPN) B. network security C. physical access control D. network security Correct Answer: A

What is the correct time delay for a critical GOOSE Type-1 message?

What is the correct time delay for a critical GOOSE Type-1 message? A. There is no specific time delay requirement. B. Fewer than 10 ms C. Less than 4 to

How many power supply slots are available on each Cisco CGR 2010 chassis?

How many power supply slots are available on each Cisco CGR 2010 chassis? A. 1 slot B. 4 slots C. 2 slots D. No slots because all power is integrated