web analytics

What is the best way to verify that a host has a path to other hosts in different networks?

What is the best way to verify that a host has a path to other hosts in different networks? A. Ping the loopback address. B. Ping the default gateway. C.

Which option describes a difference between EIGRP for IPv4 and IPv6?

Which option describes a difference between EIGRP for IPv4 and IPv6? A. Only EIGRP for IPv6 advertises all connected networks. B. Only EIGRP for IPv6 requires a router ID to

Which destination MAC address does host Z use to transmit packets?

If host Z needs to send data through router R1 to a storage server, which destination MAC address does host Z use to transmit packets? A. the host Z MAC

Which command verifies that IP routing is enabled on interfaces and the local VLANs are up?

While you were troubleshooting a connection issue, a ping from one VLAN to another VLAN on the same switch failed. Which command verifies that IP routing is enabled on interfaces

Which statement about DTP is true?

Which statement about DTP is true? A. It uses the native VLAN. B. It negotiates a trunk link after VTP has been configured. C. It uses desirable mode by default.

Which feature can you use to monitor traffic on a switch by replicating it to another port or ports on the same switch?

Which feature can you use to monitor traffic on a switch by replicating it to another port or ports on the same switch? A. copy run start multiple errors on

Which two circumstances can cause collision domain issues on VLAN domain?

Which two circumstances can cause collision domain issues on VLAN domain? (Choose two.) A. duplex mismatches on Ethernet segments in the same VLAN B. multiple errors on switchport interfaces C.

What is a difference between TACACS+ and RADIUS in AAA?

What is a difference between TACACS+ and RADIUS in AAA? A. Only TACACS+ allows for separate authentication. B. Only RADIUS encrypts the entire access-request packet. C. Only RADIUS uses TCP.

Which version of SNMP first allowed user-based access?

Which version of SNMP first allowed user-based access? A. SNMPv3 with RBAC B. SNMPv3 C. SNMPv1 D. SNMPv2 Answer: B

Which IEEE standard does PVST+ use to tunnel information?

Which IEEE standard does PVST+ use to tunnel information? A. 802.1x B. 802 1q C. 802.1w D. 802.1s Answer: B

Which option describes the purpose of traffic policing?

Which option describes the purpose of traffic policing? A. It prioritizes routing protocol traffic. B. It remarks traffic that is below the CIR C. It drops traffic that exceeds the

Which component of the Cisco SDN solution serves as the centralized management system?

Which component of the Cisco SDN solution serves as the centralized management system? A. Cisco OpenDaylight B. Cisco ACI C. Cisco APIC D. Cisco IWAN Answer: B

What are two drawbacks of implementing a link-state routing protocol?

What are two drawbacks of implementing a link-state routing protocol? (Choose two.) A. the sequencing and acknowledgment of link-state packets B. the high volume of link-state advertisements in a converged

Which part of the PPPoE server configuration contains the information used to assign an IP address to a PPPoE client?

Which part of the PPPoE server configuration contains the information used to assign an IP address to a PPPoE client? A. virtual-template interface B. DHCP C. dialer interface D. AAA

Which process is associated with spanning-tree convergence?

Which process is associated with spanning-tree convergence? A. determining the path cost B. electing designated ports C. learning the sender bridge ID D. assigning the port ID Answer: B

Which option is the benefit of implementing an intelligent DNS for a cloud computing solution?

Which option is the benefit of implementing an intelligent DNS for a cloud computing solution? A. It reduces the need for a backup data center. B. It can redirect user

Which protocol supports sharing the VLAN configuration between two or more switches?

Which protocol supports sharing the VLAN configuration between two or more switches? A. multicast B. STP C. VTP D. split-horizon Answer: C

How can you disable DTP on a switch port?

How can you disable DTP on a switch port? A. Configure the switch port as a trunk. B. Add an interface on the switch to a channel group. C. Change

Which two components are used to identify a neighbor in a BGP configuration?

Which two components are used to identify a neighbor in a BGP configuration? (Choose two.) A. autonomous system number B. version number C. router ID D. subnet mask E. IP

Which type of interface can negotiate an IP address for a PPPoE client?

Which type of interface can negotiate an IP address for a PPPoE client? A. Ethernet B. dialer C. serial D. Frame Relay Answer: B

What is the default VLAN on an access port?

What is the default VLAN on an access port? A. 0 B. 1 C. 10 D. 1024 Answer: B

Which statement about QoS default behavior is true?

Which statement about QoS default behavior is true? A. Ports are untrusted by default. B. VoIP traffic is passed without being tagged. C. Video traffic is passed with a well-known

Which spanning-tree feature places a port immediately into a forwarding stated?

Which spanning-tree feature places a port immediately into a forwarding stated? A. BPDU guard B. PortFast C. loop guard D. UDLD E. Uplink Fast Answer: B

Which protocol authenticates connected devices before allowing them to access the LAN?

Which protocol authenticates connected devices before allowing them to access the LAN? A. 802.1d B. 802.11 C. 802.1w D. 802.1x Answer: D

Which identification number is valid for an extended ACL?

Which identification number is valid for an extended ACL? A. 1 B. 64 C. 99 D. 100 E. 299 F. 1099 Answer: D

Which two pieces of information are provided by the show controllers serial 0 command?

Which two pieces of information are provided by the show controllers serial 0 command? (Choose two.) A. the type of cable that is connected to the interface. B. The uptime

Which EIGRP for IPv6 command can you enter to view the link-local addresses of the neighbors of a device?

Which EIGRP for IPv6 command can you enter to view the link-local addresses of the neighbors of a device? A. show ipv6 eigrp 20 interfaces B. show ipv6 route eigrp

Which configuration can you apply to enable encapsulation on a subinterface?

Which configuration can you apply to enable encapsulation on a subinterface? A. interface FastEthernet 0/0 encapsulation dot1Q 30 ip address 10.1.1.30 255.255.255.0 B. interface FastEthernet 0/0.30 ip address 10.1.1.30 255.255.255.0

Which statement about slow inter VLAN forwarding is true?

Which statement about slow inter VLAN forwarding is true? A. The VLAN is experiencing slowness in the point-to-point collisionless connection. B. The VLANs are experiencing slowness because multiple devices are

Which statement about the IP SLAs ICMP Echo operation is true?

Which statement about the IP SLAs ICMP Echo operation is true? A. The frequency of the operation .s specified in milliseconds. B. It is used to identify the best source

Which option describes how a switch in rapid PVST+ mode responds to a topology change?

Which option describes how a switch in rapid PVST+ mode responds to a topology change? A. It immediately deletes dynamic MAC addresses that were learned by all ports on the

Which type of topology is required by DMVPN?

Which type of topology is required by DMVPN? A. ring B. full mesh C. hub-and-spoke D. partial mesh Answer: C

Which statement about switch access ports is true?

Which statement about switch access ports is true? A. They drop packets with 802.1Q tags. B. A VLAN must be assigned to an access port before it is created. C.

Which option is a benefit of switch stacking?

Which option is a benefit of switch stacking? A. It provides redundancy with no impact on resource usage. B. It simplifies adding and removing hosts. C. It supports better performance

What is the first step you perform to configure an SNMPv3 user?

What is the first step you perform to configure an SNMPv3 user? A. Configure server traps. B. Configure the server group. C. Configure the server host. D. Configure the remote

Which statement about named ACLs is true?

Which statement about named ACLs is true? A. They support standard and extended ACLs. B. They are used to filter usernames and passwords for Telnet and SSH. C. They are

Which two switch states are valid for 802.1w?

Which two switch states are valid for 802.1w? (Choose two.) A. listening B. backup C. disabled D. learning E. discarding Answer: DE

Which statement about MPLS is true?

Which statement about MPLS is true? A. It operates in Layer 1. B. It operates between Layer 2 and Layer 3. C. It operates in Layer 3. D. it operates

Which Cisco platform can verify ACLs?

Which Cisco platform can verify ACLs? A. Cisco Prime Infrastructure B. Cisco Wireless LAN Controller C. Cisco APIC-EM D. Cisco IOS-XE Answer: B

Which three options are the HSRP states for a router?

Which three options are the HSRP states for a router? (Choose three.) A. initialize B. learn C. secondary D. listen E. speak F. primary Answer: BDE

Which conclusion can you draw about the environment?

You enter the show ipv6 route command on an OSPF device and the device displays a route. Which conclusion can you draw about the environment? A. OSPF is distributing IPv6

What is the advantage of using a multipoint interface instead of point-to-point subinterfaces when configuring a Frame Relay hub in a hub-and-spoke topology?

What is the advantage of using a multipoint interface instead of point-to-point subinterfaces when configuring a Frame Relay hub in a hub-and-spoke topology? A. It avoids split-horizon issues with distance

Which two statistics appear in show frame-relay map output?

Which two statistics appear in show frame-relay map output? (Choose two.) A. the number of BECN packets that are received by the router B. the value of the local DLCI

Which protocol is an open standard protocol framework that is commonly used in VPNs, to provide secure end-to-end communications?

Which protocol is an open standard protocol framework that is commonly used in VPNs, to provide secure end-to-end communications? A. RSA B. L2TP C. IPsec D. PPTP Answer: C

At which layer of the OSI model does PPP perform?

At which layer of the OSI model does PPP perform? A. Layer 2 B. Layer 3 C. Layer 4 D. Layer 5 Answer: A

Which statements represent what is shown?

The command show frame-relay map gives the following output: Serial 0 (up): ip 192.168.151.4 dlci 122, dynamic, broadcast, status defined, active Which statements represent what is shown?(Choose three.) A. 192.168.151.4

What can be done to Frame Relay to resolve split-horizon issues?

What can be done to Frame Relay to resolve split-horizon issues?(Choose two.) A. Disable Inverse ARP. B. Create a full-mesh topology. C. Develop multipoint subinterfaces. D. Configure point-to-point subinterfaces. E.

What are three reasons that an organization with multiple branch offices and roaming users might implement a Cisco VPN solution instead of point-to-point WAN links?

What are three reasons that an organization with multiple branch offices and roaming users might implement a Cisco VPN solution instead of point-to-point WAN links? (Choose three.) A. reduced cost

Which command is used to enable CHAP authentication, with PAP as the fallback method, on a serial interface?

Which command is used to enable CHAP authentication, with PAP as the fallback method, on a serial interface? A. Router(config-if)# ppp authentication chap fallback ppp B. Router(config-if)# ppp authentication chap

What is the result of issuing the frame-relay map ip 192.168.1.2 202 broadcast command?

What is the result of issuing the frame-relay map ip 192.168.1.2 202 broadcast command? A. defines the destination IP address that is used in all broadcast packets on DCLI 202