web analytics

Fill in the blank: RADIUS protocol uses ______ to communicate with the gateway.

Fill in the blank: RADIUS protocol uses ______ to communicate with the gateway. A. UDP B. TDP C. CCP D. HTTP Answer: A

Which of the following are types of VPN communicates?

Which of the following are types of VPN communicates? A. Pentagon, star, and combination B. Star, octagon, and combination C. Combined and star D. Meshed, star, and combination Answer: D

In the Check Point three-tiered architecture, which of the following is NOT a function of the Security Management Server (Security Management Server)?

In the Check Point three-tiered architecture, which of the following is NOT a function of the Security Management Server (Security Management Server)? A. Display policies and logs on the administrator’s

What is NOT an advantage of Packet Filtering?

What is NOT an advantage of Packet Filtering? A. Low Security and No Screening above Network Layer B. Application Independence C. High Performance D. Scalability Answer: A

Which type of the Check Point license ties the package license to the IP address of the Security Management Server?

Which type of the Check Point license ties the package license to the IP address of the Security Management Server? A. Local B. Central C. Corporate D. Formal Answer: B

Which command is used to add users to or from existing roles?

Which command is used to add users to or from existing roles? A. Add rba user roles B. Add rba user C. Add user roles D. Add user Answer: A

When attempting to start a VPN tunnel, in the logs the error ‘no proposal chosen’ is seen numerous times. No other VPN-related log entries are present. Which phase of the VPN negotiations has failed?

When attempting to start a VPN tunnel, in the logs the error ‘no proposal chosen’ is seen numerous times. No other VPN-related log entries are present. Which phase of the

While enabling the Identity Awareness blade the Identity Awareness wizard does not automatically detect the windows domain. Why does it not detect the windows domain?

While enabling the Identity Awareness blade the Identity Awareness wizard does not automatically detect the windows domain. Why does it not detect the windows domain? A. Security Gateways is not

What is the purpose of Captive Portal?

What is the purpose of Captive Portal? A. It provides remote access to SmartConsole B. It manages user permission in SmartConsole C. It authenticates users, allowing them access to the

Which Threat Prevention Software Blade provides comprehensive against malicious and unwanted network traffic, focusing on application and server vulnerabilities?

Which Threat Prevention Software Blade provides comprehensive against malicious and unwanted network traffic, focusing on application and server vulnerabilities? A. Anti-Virus B. IPS C. Anti-Spam D. Anti-bot Answer: B

Fill in the blank: The R80 feature ________ permits blocking specific IP addresses for a specified time period.

Fill in the blank: The R80 feature ________ permits blocking specific IP addresses for a specified time period. A. Block Port Overflow B. Local Interface Spoofing C. Suspicious Activity Monitoring

What are the two high availability modes?

What are the two high availability modes? A. Load Sharing and Legacy B. Traditional and New C. Active and Standby D. New and Legacy Answer: D

Fill in the blank: The R80 utility fw monitor is used to troubleshoot _____________

Fill in the blank: The R80 utility fw monitor is used to troubleshoot _____________ A. User data base corruption B. LDAP conflicts C. Traffic issues D. Phase two key negotiation

What are the two types of address translation rules?

What are the two types of address translation rules? A. Translated packet and untranslated packet B. Untranslated packet and manipulated packet C. Manipulated packet and original packet D. Original packet

What are the three essential components of the Check Point Security Management Architecture?

What are the three essential components of the Check Point Security Management Architecture? A. SmartConsole, Security Management Server, Security Gateway B. SmartConsole, SmartUpdate, Security Gateway C. Security Management Server, Security

Fill in the blank: Each cluster has __________ interfaces.

Fill in the blank: Each cluster has __________ interfaces. A. Five B. Two C. Three D. Four Answer: C

Which Check Point products protects BEST against malware and zero-day attacks while ensuring quick delivery of safe content to your users?

You work as a security administrator for a large company. CSO of your company has attended a security conference where he has learnt how hackers constantly modify their strategies and

Which feature is NOT provided by all Check Point Mobile Access solutions?

Which feature is NOT provided by all Check Point Mobile Access solutions? A. Support for IPv6 B. Granular access control C. Strong user authentication D. Secure connectivity Answer: A

Which application should you use to install a contract file?

Which application should you use to install a contract file? A. SmartView Monitor B. WebUI C. SmartUpdate D. SmartProvisioning Answer: C

Joey wants to configure NTP on R80 Security Management Server. He decided to do this via WebUI. What is the correct address to access the Web UI for Gaia platform via browser?

Joey wants to configure NTP on R80 Security Management Server. He decided to do this via WebUI. What is the correct address to access the Web UI for Gaia platform

Fill in the blank: The command __________ provides the most complete restoration of a R80 configuration.

Fill in the blank: The command __________ provides the most complete restoration of a R80 configuration. A. upgrade_import B. cpconfig C. fwm dbimport -p D. cpinfo -recover Answer: A

In R80, Unified Policy is a combination of

In R80, Unified Policy is a combination of A. Access control policy, QoS Policy, Desktop Security Policy and endpoint policy. B. Access control policy, QoS Policy, Desktop Security Policy and

Which utility shows the security gateway general system information statistics like operating system information and resource usage, and individual software blade statistics of VPN, Identity Awareness and DLP?

Which utility shows the security gateway general system information statistics like operating system information and resource usage, and individual software blade statistics of VPN, Identity Awareness and DLP? A. cpconfig

Which type of Check Point license is tied to the IP address of a specific Security Gateway and cannot be transferred to a gateway that has a different IP address?

Which type of Check Point license is tied to the IP address of a specific Security Gateway and cannot be transferred to a gateway that has a different IP address?

Fill in the blank: To build an effective Security Policy, use a ________ and _______ rule.

Fill in the blank: To build an effective Security Policy, use a ________ and _______ rule. A. Cleanup; stealth B. Stealth; implicit C. Cleanup; default D. Implicit; explicit Answer: A

The security Gateway is installed on GAiA R80 The default port for the WEB User Interface is _______ .

The security Gateway is installed on GAiA R80 The default port for the WEB User Interface is _______ . A. TCP 18211 B. TCP 257 C. TCP 4433 D. TCP

Fill in the blanks: The _________ collects logs and sends them to the _________ .

Fill in the blanks: The _________ collects logs and sends them to the _________ . A. Log server; security management server B. Log server; Security Gateway C. Security management server;

Which default user has full read/write access?

Which default user has full read/write access? A. Monitor B. Altuser C. Administrator D. Superuser Answer: C

Fill in the blank: Browser-based Authentication sends users to a web page to acquire identities using ________ .

Fill in the blank: Browser-based Authentication sends users to a web page to acquire identities using ________ . A. User Directory B. Captive Portal and Transparent Kerberos Authentication C. Captive

What does the “unknown” SIC status shown on SmartConsole mean?

What does the “unknown” SIC status shown on SmartConsole mean? A. The SMS can contact the Security Gateway but cannot establish Secure Internal Communication. B. SIC activation key requires a

What are the three conflict resolution rules in the Threat Prevention Policy Layers?

What are the three conflict resolution rules in the Threat Prevention Policy Layers? A. Conflict on action, conflict on exception, and conflict on settings B. Conflict on scope, conflict on

Choose what BEST describes the Policy Layer Traffic Inspection.

Choose what BEST describes the Policy Layer Traffic Inspection. A. If a packet does not match any of the inline layers, the matching continues to the next Layer. B. If

Which of the following technologies extracts detailed information from packets and stores that information in state tables?

Which of the following technologies extracts detailed information from packets and stores that information in state tables? A. INSPECT Engine B. Stateful Inspection C. Packet Filtering D. Application Layer Firewall

Packages and licenses are loaded from all of these sources EXCEPT

Packages and licenses are loaded from all of these sources EXCEPT A. Download Center Web site B. UserUpdate C. User Center D. Check Point DVD Answer: B

Which pre-defined Permission Profile should be assigned to an administrator that requires full access to audit all configurations without modifying them?

Which pre-defined Permission Profile should be assigned to an administrator that requires full access to audit all configurations without modifying them? A. Auditor B. Read Only All C. Super User

Which of the following is NOT an authentication scheme used for accounts created through SmartConsole?

Which of the following is NOT an authentication scheme used for accounts created through SmartConsole? A. Security questions B. Check Point password C. SecurID D. RADIUS Answer: A

Which of the following commands can be used to remove site-to-site IPSEC Security Associations (SA)?

Which of the following commands can be used to remove site-to-site IPSEC Security Associations (SA)? A. vpn tu B. vpn ipsec remove -l C. vpn debug ipsec D. fw ipsec

Fill in the blank: The tool _______ generates a R80 Security Gateway configuration report.

Fill in the blank: The tool _______ generates a R80 Security Gateway configuration report. A. infoCP B. infoview C. cpinfo D. fw cpinfo Answer: C

When you upload a package or license to the appropriate repository in SmartUpdate, where is the package or license stored

When you upload a package or license to the appropriate repository in SmartUpdate, where is the package or license stored A. Security Gateway B. Check Point user center C. Security

What is the default shell for the command line interface?

What is the default shell for the command line interface? A. Expert B. Clish C. Admin D. Normal Answer: B

Fill in the blank: A new license should be generated and installed in all of the following situations EXCEPT when ________ .

Fill in the blank: A new license should be generated and installed in all of the following situations EXCEPT when ________ . A. The license is attached to the wrong

Tom has been tasked to install Check Point R80 in a distributed deployment. Before Tom installs the systems this way, how many machines will he need if he does NOT include a SmartConsole machine in his calculations?

Tom has been tasked to install Check Point R80 in a distributed deployment. Before Tom installs the systems this way, how many machines will he need if he does NOT

Which one of the following is the preferred licensing model? Select the Best answer.

Which one of the following is the preferred licensing model? Select the Best answer. A. Local licensing because it ties the package license to the IP-address of the gateway and

If there are two administrators logged in at the same time to the SmartConsole, and there are objects locked for editing, what must be done to make them available to other administrators? Choose the BEST answer.

If there are two administrators logged in at the same time to the SmartConsole, and there are objects locked for editing, what must be done to make them available to

Which of the following is TRUE regarding Gaia command line?

Which of the following is TRUE regarding Gaia command line? A. Configuration changes should be done in mgmt_cli and use CLISH for monitoring, Expert mode is used only for OS

With which command can you view the running configuration of Gaia-based system.

With which command can you view the running configuration of Gaia-based system. A. show conf-active B. show configuration active C. show configuration D. show running-configuration Answer: C

Choose the Best place to find a Security Management Server backup file named backup_fw, on a Check Point Appliance.

Choose the Best place to find a Security Management Server backup file named backup_fw, on a Check Point Appliance. A. /var/log/Cpbackup/backups/backup/backup_fw.tgs B. /var/log/Cpbackup/backups/backup/backup_fw.tar C. /var/log/Cpbackup/backups/backups/backup_fw.tar D. /var/log/Cpbackup/backups/backup_fw.tgz Answer: D

What is the default time length that Hit Count Data is kept?

What is the default time length that Hit Count Data is kept? A. 3 month B. 4 weeks C. 12 months D. 6 months Answer: D

Which options are given on features, when editing a Role on Gaia Platform?

Which options are given on features, when editing a Role on Gaia Platform? A. Read/Write, Read Only B. Read/Write, Read only, None C. Read/Write, None D. Read Only, None Answer:

When doing a Stand-Alone Installation, you would install the Security Management Server with which other Check Point architecture component?

When doing a Stand-Alone Installation, you would install the Security Management Server with which other Check Point architecture component? A. None, Security Management Server would be installed by itself. B.